The Eastern and Western Conference semifinals of the MLS Cup Playoffs have been set.

Major League Soccer Tuesday announced the schedule and broadcast details for the conference semifinals.

Following a Round One bye, Los Angeles FC, the Supporters’ Shield winner and Western Conference No. 1 seed, and the Philadelphia Union enter the postseason on Thursday with both matches airing on FS1 and FOX Deportes.

In the East, the Union will host FC Cincinnati (East No. 5), which is riding high following the first postseason win in club history, at Subaru Park at 8 p.m. ET. Later that evening, LAFC will welcome cross-town rival LA Galaxy (West No. 4) to Banc of California Stadium at 10 p.m. ET for the fourth version of El Tráfico across all competitions in 2022.

The two other conference semifinal matches will air on ESPN and in Spanish language on ESPN3 and ESPN Deportes, respectively, on Sunday with CF Montréal (East No. 2) hosting New York City FC (East No. 3) at 1 p.m. ET and Austin FC (West No. 2) hosting FC Dallas (West No. 3) at 8 p.m. ET. TSN and TVA Sports will carry all conference semifinals matches on their air.

 

MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule
Round One (Six Games)
(No. 2 seed vs. No. 7 seed, No. 3 seed vs No. 6 seed, and No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed. The No.1 Eastern Conference seed and the No. 1 Western Conference seed will have a Round One bye.)

Saturday, Oct. 15
12 p.m. ET      New York Red Bulls (East No. 4) – 1-2 – FC Cincinnati (East No. 5)

3 p.m. ET        LA Galaxy (West No. 4) – 1-0 – Nashville SC (West No. 5)

Sunday, Oct. 16
3 p.m. ET        Austin FC (West No. 2) – 2-2 (3-1) – Real Salt Lake (West No. 7)

8 p.m. ET        CF Montréal (East No. 2) – 2-0 – Orlando City SC (East No. 7)

Monday, Oct. 17
7 p.m. ET        New York City FC (East No. 3) – 3-0 – Inter Miami CF (East No. 6)

9:30 p.m. ET   FC Dallas (West No. 3) – 1-1 (5-4) – Minnesota United FC (West No. 6)

Conference Semifinals (Four Games)
(In each conference, the No. 1 seed will face winner of No. 4/No.5 Round One matchup. The winner of No. 2 vs. No. 7 will play the winner of No. 3 vs. No. 6, with the higher-seeded club hosting.)

Thursday, Oct. 20
8 p.m. ET        Philadelphia Union (East No. 1) vs. FC Cincinnati (East No. 5)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

10 p.m. ET      LAFC (West No. 1) vs. LA Galaxy (West No. 4)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Sunday, Oct. 23
1 p.m. ET        CF Montréal (East No. 2) vs. New York City FC (East No. 3)
(ESPN / ESPN3 (Spanish language) / TSN / TVA Sports)

8 p.m. ET        Austin FC (West No. 2) vs. FC Dallas (West No. 3)
(ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Conference Finals (Two Games)
Sunday Oct. 30
3 p.m. ET (ABC / ESPN3 (Spanish language) / TSN / TVA Sports)

8 p.m. ET (FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

MLS Cup (One Game)
Saturday, Nov. 5
4 p.m. ET (FOX / UNIMÁS / TUDN / TSN / TVA Sports)