Expansion team Charlotte FC made the first MLS SuperDraft selection in the club’s history selecting Ben Bender with the No. 1 overall selection on Tuesday.

Bender is the first player from the University of Maryland selected No. 1 overall in the MLS SuperDraft. A member of Generation adidas, Bender’s selection marked the 20th consecutive year the first selection overall was part of Generation adidas or its predecessor. The announcement of Bender as the first overall selection was made by seven-time NASCAR Cup Series champion Jimmie Johnson.

The first five selections in the draft were all members of the Generation adidas class. With the second selection overall, FC Cincinnati chose goalkeeper Roman Celentano of Indiana Univ. FC Dallas used the third selection overall – one of two picks they held in the first six overall – to select Isaiah Parker of Saint Louis Univ., who was one of four SLU products taken in the first round. Houston Dynamo FC then used the fourth selection to obtain Thorleifur Ulfarsson of Duke Univ., before Austin FC selected Kipp Keller of Saint Louis at No. 5 overall.

With the seventh selection overall, the New York Red Bulls made a pair of draft-day trades to move up and select Matt Nocita out of the U.S. Naval Academy. Nocita is just the second player in MLS SuperDraft to be selected in the first round out of one of U.S. service academies (along with Tucker Bone, 2019, U.S. Air Force Academy, No. 20 by FC Dallas), and the second player in Navy history to be chosen in the SuperDraft (Joseph Greenspan, 2015 by Colorado, No. 26 overall).

Saint Louis Univ. became just the third school to have four or more players selected in the first round of the MLS SuperDraft, along with the University of Akron, which had five selections among the first eight picks in 2011, and Wake Forest University, which had four first-round selections in 2010. The University of Notre Dame had three players taken in the first round this year, now marking the 13th time in SuperDraft history where three or more players from the same school have been selected in the first round. In all, six schools saw multiple players selected in the first round, including Duke Univ. St. John’s Univ., the Univ. of Washington, and Grand Canyon Univ. – a first for that school.

Players from 47 colleges and universities were represented in the 75 selections overall, led by Saint Louis University and Clemson University with six each, followed by University of Washington with five. There were also players selected from 19 different countries: USA, Canada, Brazil, Burkina Faso, DR Congo, El Salvador, England, France, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Iceland, Morocco, Nigeria, Norway, Portugal, South Africa, Sweden, and Zimbabwe.

 

A round-by-round summary of MLS SuperDraft 2022 follows:

ROUND 1

1. CLT Ben Bender  [Ga] MF 6-0 165 3/7/2001 Baltimore, Md. Univ. of Maryland
2. CIN Roman Celentano  [Ga] GK 6-3 200 9/14/2000 Naperville, Ill. Indiana Univ.
3. DAL Isaiah Parker  [Ga] FW 5-8 160 9/1/2002 Gurnee, Ill. Saint Louis Univ.
4. HOU Thorleifur Úlfarsson [Ga] FW 6-1 165 12/27/2000 Kopavogur, Iceland Duke Univ.
5. ATX Kipp Keller  [Ga] DF 6-3 185 7/14/2000 St. Louis, Mo. Saint Louis Univ.
6. DAL Lucas Bartlett DF 6-3 200 7/26/1997 Overland Park, Kan. St. John’s Univ.
7. NYR & % Matthew Nocita DF 6-8 205 Porter Ranch, Calif. United States Naval Academy
8. SJ Ousseni Bouda  [Ga] FW 5-10 170 4/28/2000 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso Stanford Univ.
9. MCF Ryan Sailor DF 6-4 180 11/27/1998 Centennial, Colo. Univ. of Washington
10. NSH # Ahmed Longmire DF 6-3 190 10/11/1999 Las Vegas, Nev. Univ. of California, Los Angeles
11. CHI % Kendall Burks DF 6-2 190 10/8/1999 Tacoma, Wash. Univ. of Washington
12. CLB Patrick Schulte  [Ga] GK 6-5 200 3/13/2001 St. Charles, Mo. Saint Louis Univ.
13. SJ @ Oskar Agren DF 6-3 180 9/10/1998 Malmo, Sweden Clemson Univ.
14. CIN Ian Murphy DF 6-2 175 1/16/2000 Redlands, Calif. Duke Univ.
15. MTL & Jojea Kwizera FW 5-9 7/xx/1999 West Jordan, Utah Utah Valley Univ.
16. VAN Simon Becher FW 6-1 187 7/20/1999 Brooklyn, Conn. Saint Louis Univ.
17. MIN Tani Oluwaseyi FW 6-2 170 Mississauga, Ont., Canada St. John’s Univ.
18. ORL Jack Lynn FW 6-2 188 1/12/2000 St. Louis, Mo. Univ. of Notre Dame
19. ATL Erik Centeno  [Ga] FW 5-8 6/29/2002 Stockton, Calif. Univ. of the Pacific
20. NYR ! O’Vonte Mullings FW 5-9 149 10/9/2000 Toronto, Ont., Canada Florida Gulf Coast Univ.
21. LA Farai Mutatu FW 5-9 164 10/15/1998 Haslett, Mich. Michigan State Univ.
22. KC Esai Easley DF 6-0 5/9/2000 Kona, Hawai’i Grand Canyon Univ.
23. COL Mohamed Omar MF 6-3 182 8/9/1999 Toronto, Ont., Canada Univ. of Notre Dame
24. NE Jacob Jackson GK 6-2 205 4/25/2000 Escondido, Calif. Loyola Marymount Univ.
25. CLB + Philip Quinton DF 6-6 205 11/16/1999 Portland, Ore. Univ. of Notre Dame
26. COL # Anthony Markanich DF 6-1 165 12/26/1999 Bourbonnais, Ill. Northern Illinois Univ.
27. POR Justin Rasmussen DF 12/15/1998 Las Vegas, Nev. Grand Canyon Univ.
28. DAL ^ Tsiki Ntsabeleng FW 5-7 160 9/2/1998 Johannesburg, South Africa Oregon State Univ.


[Ga] – Generation adidas

& MTL trade No. 11 overall selection in 2022 to NYR for No. 15 overall selection in 2022 and $100,000 general allocation money
% CHI trade No. 7 overall selection in 2022 to NYR for No. 11 overall selection in 2022 and $100,000 general allocation money
# COL trade No. 10 overall selection in 2022 to NSH for No. 26 overall selection in 2022 and $175,000 general allocation money ($50,000 conditional)
@ DC trade No. 13 overall selection in 2022 to SJ for No. 36 overall selection in 2022 and $100,000 general allocation money
! SEA trade No. 20 overall selection in 2022 to NYR for No. 43 overall selection in 2022 and $75,000 general allocation money
+ RSL trade No. 25 overall selection in 2022 to CLB for $50,000 general allocation money
^ NYC trade No. 28 overall selection in 2022 to DAL for No. 34 overall selection in 2022 and $50,000 general allocation money

ROUND 2

# TEAM PLAYER POS. HT WT DOB HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE
29. CLT Kyle Holcomb FW 6-0 165 2/24/2000 San Marcos, Calif. Wake Forest Univ.
30. CIN Nicholas Markanich FW 6-1 160 12/26/1999 Bourbonnais, Ill. Northern Illinois Univ.
31. TOR Luka Gavran GK 6-6 200 5/9/2000 Hamilton, Ont., Canada St. John’s Univ.
32. HOU Paulo Lima MF 6-1 170 6/5/1998 Lisbon, Portugal Providence College
33. CHI Charlie Ostrem DF 5-8 155 10/12/1999 Richmond Beach, Wash. Univ. of Washington
34. NYC ^ Kevin O’Toole FW 5-10 165 12/14/1998 Montclair, N.J. Princeton Univ.
35. ATX Charlie Asensio DF 5-9 155 1/20/2000 Roswell, Ga. Clemson Univ.
36. DC @ Sofiane Djeffal MF 5-10 152 4/19/1999 Nantes, France Oregon State Univ.
37. MCF Lucas Meek FW 6-2 160 1999 Mercer Island, Wash. Univ. of Washington
38. NSH Will Meyer GK 6-2 174 5/24/1998 Solon, Ohio Univ. of Akron
39. HOU Arturo Ordonez DF 6-2 174 Salou, Spain Univ. of Pittsburgh
40. CLB Jacob Erlandson DF 6-1 175 3/14/1999 Dayton, Ohio Bowling Green State Univ.
41. DC Alex Nagy FW 6-0 165 3/22/2000 Bow, N.H. Univ. of Vermont
42. LA Callum Johnson MF 5-9 165 New York, N.Y. Clemson Univ.
43. SEA ! Achille Robin DF 6-3 175 5/20/1997 Les Sables d’Olonne, France Univ. of Washington
44. VAN Luis Felipe Fernandez-Salvador MF 5-10 165 2/28/2000 Royal Palm Beach, Fla. Clemson Univ.
45. COL Roberto Molina FW 5-9 145 1/28/2001 Sonsonate, El Salvador Las Vegas Lights (USL)
46. ORL Nathan Dossantos DF 5-11 4/11/1999 Oakville, Ont., Canada Marshall Univ.
47. ATL Tristan Trager FW 5-11 160 8/21/1999 Akron, Ohio United States Air Force Academy
48. MCF Justin Ingram MF 5-8 153 12/1/1998 Indianapolis, Ind. Loyola Univ. Maryland
49. VAN Giovanni Aguilar MF 6-0 170 3/8/1998 Olivehurst, Calif. California State Univ., Northridge
50. KC Brett St. Martin DF 6-0 170 Mount Airy, Md. Univ. of Maryland
51. COL PASS
52. NE Ben Reveno DF 6-1 170 1/1/1999 San Jose, Calif. Univ. of California, Los Angeles
53. RSL Pedro Fonseca FW 5-8 165 5/20/1997 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Univ. of Louisville
54. MCF Tyler Bagley FW 5-6 170 6/2/1999 San Clemente, Calif. Cornell Univ.
55. POR Julian Bravo DF 6-2 180 9/30/2000 Claremont, Calif. Santa Clara Univ.
56. NYC Kingsford Adjei FW 5-5 Old Akrade, Ghana Univ. of Dayton

ROUND 3

57. CLT George Marks GK 6-1 177 11/10/1999 Raleigh, N.C. Clemson Univ.
58. CIN PASS
59. TOR Reshaun Walkes FW 6-0 167 1/1/1999 Brampton, Ont., Canada Univ. of Texas Rio Grande Valley
60. LA Chandler Vaughn DF 5-9 147 2/25/2000 Woodbridge, Va. Saint Louis Univ.
61. ATX Michael Knapp MF 5-11 160 1/30/2000 Bloomfield, N.J. New York Red Bulls II (USL)
62. DAL Alec Smir GK 6-2 190 4/13/1999 Greensboro, N.C. Univ. of North Carolina
63. CHI Carlo Ritaccio DF 6-1 172 1/9/2000 Westbury, N.Y. Univ. of Akron
64. SJ John Martin DF 5-9 155 6/21/2005 Clemson, S.C. Clemson Univ.
65. MCF PASS
66. DAL Chase Niece DF 6-2 180 10/28/1998 St. Louis, Mo. Saint Louis Univ.
67. MTL Ivy Brisma FW 5-8 161 9/16/2000 East Windsor, N.J. North Carolina State Univ.
68. CLB Chris Donovan FW 6-1 160 8/1/2000 Paoli, Pa. Drexel Univ.
69. DC Skage Simonson MF 6-3 195 4/12/1998 Bergen, Norway Southern Methodist Univ.
70. LA PASS
71. NYR Giannis Nikopolidis GK 6-2 178 12/8/2000 Athens, Greece Georgetown Univ.
72. VAN Theo Collomb FW 5-7 130 7/11/2000 Accra, Ghana Univ. of North Carolina Greensboro
73. NYR Seth Kuhn MF 5-11 157 4/4/2000 Wyomissing, Pa. Penn State Univ.
74. ORL Nick Taylor FW 5-10 153 9/2/1998 Coppell, Texas Univ. of Central Florida
75. ATL Daniel Bloyou FW 5-8 156 4/18/2000 Accra, Ghana Penn State Univ.
76. SEA Hal Uderitz MF 6-3 185 9/16/1999 Snohomish, Wash. Seattle Univ.
77. NSH PASS
78. KC PASS
79. COL PASS
80. NE PASS
81. RSL Jasper Loeffelsend DF 5-5 146 9/10/1997 Koln, Germany Univ. of Pittsburgh
82. PHI PASS
83. POR Sivert Haugli DF 6-5 200 5/5/1999 Oslo, Norway Virginia Tech Univ.
84. NYC El Mehdi Youssoufi FW 5-8 160 Tangier, Morocco St. Francis Brooklyn Univ.
85.* CHI Yanis Leerman DF 6-1 177 6/15/1998 Troyes, France Univ. of Central Florida
86.* VAN Vitor Dias MF 5-10 4/30/1998 Brasilia, Brazil Marshall Univ.
87.* DAL Holland Rula DF 5-11 175 5/15/1999 Birmingham, Ala. Wake Forest Univ.
88.* ATL Tola Showunmi FW 6-3 7/3/2000 Enfield, England Univ. of New Hampshire
89.* SJ PASS

* compensatory selections for any club which previously received a 202 SuperDraft Round 4 selection via trade

 

TEAM-BY-TEAM SELECTIONS:
Atlanta United (4): Erik Centeno (19); Tristan Trager (47); Daniel Bloyou (75); Tola Showunmi (88)
Austin FC (3): Kipp Keller (5); Charlie Asensio (35); Michael Knapp (61)
Charlotte FC (3): Ben Bender (1); Kyle Holcomb (29); George Marks (57)
Chicago Fire FC (4): Kendall Burks (11); Charlie Ostrem (33); Carlo Ritaccio (63); Yanis Leerman (85)
FC Cincinnati (3): Roman Celentano (2); Ian Murphy (14); Nicholas Markanich (30)
Colorado Rapids (3): Mohamed Omar (23); Anthony Markanich (26); Roberto Molina (45)
Columbus Crew (4): Patrick Schulte (12); Philip Quinton (25); Jacob Erlandson (40); Chris Donovan (68)
D.C. United (3): Sofiane Djeffal (36); Alex Nagy (41); Skage Simonson (69)
FC Dallas (6): Isaiah Parker (3); Lucas Bartlett (6); Tsiki Ntsabeleng (28); Alec Smir (62); Chase Niece (66); Holland Rula (87)
Houston Dynamo FC (3): Thorleifur Ulfarsson (4); Paulo Lima (32); Arturo Ordonez (39)
Sporting Kansas City (2): Esai Easley (22); Brett St. Martin (50)
LA Galaxy (3): Farai Mutatu (21); Callum Johnson (42); Chandler Vaughn (60)
Los Angeles Football Club (0)
Inter Miami CF (4): Ryan Sailor (9); Lucas Meek (37); Justin Ingram (48); Tyler Bagley (54)
Minnesota United FC (1): Tani Oluwaseyi (17)
CF Montréal (2): Jojea Kwizera (15); Ivy Brisma (67)
Nashville SC (2): Ahmed Longmire (10); Will Meyer (38)
New England Revolution (2): Jacob Jackson (24); Ben Reveno (52)
New York Red Bulls (4): Matthew Nocita (7); O’Vante Mullings (20); Giannis Nikopolidis (71); Seth Kuhn (73)
New York City FC (3): Kevin O’Toole (34); Kingsford Adjei (56); El Mehdi Youssoufi (84)
Orlando City SC (3): Jack Lynn (18); Nathan Dossantos (46); Nick Taylor (74)
Philadelphia Union (0)
Portland Timbers (3): Justin Rasmussen (27); Julian Bravo (55); Sivert Haugli (83)
Real Salt Lake (2): Pedro Fonseca (53); Jasper Loeffelsend (81)
San Jose Earthquakes (3): Ousseni Bouda (8); Oskar Agren (13); John Martin (64)
Seattle Sounders FC (2): Achille Robin (43); Hal Uderitz (76)
Toronto FC (2): Luka Gavran (31); Reshaun Walkes (59)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (5): Simon Becher (16); Luis Felipe Fernandez-Salvador (44); Giovanni Aguilar (49); Theo Collomb (72); Vitor Dias (86)

COLLEGE-BY-COLLEGE SELECTIONS:
U.S. Air Force Academy (1): Tristan Trager
Univ. of Akron (2): Will Meyer; Carlo Ritaccio
Bowling Green State Univ. (1): Jacob Erlandson
California State Univ., Northridge (1): Giovanni Aguilar
UCLA (2): Ahmed Longmire; Ben Reveno
Univ. of Central Florida (2): Yanis Leerman; Nick Taylor
Clemson Univ. (6): Oskar Agren; Charlie Asensio; Luis Felipe Fernandez-Salvador; Callum Johnson; George Marks; John Martin
Cornell Univ. (1): Tyler Bagley
Univ. of Dayton (1): Kingsford Adjei
Drexel Univ. (1): Chris Donovan
Duke Univ. (2): Ian Murphy; Thorleifur Ulfarsson
Florida Gulf Coast Univ. (1): O’Vante Mullings
Georgetown Univ. (1): Giannis Nikopolidis
Grand Canyon Univ. (2): Esai Easley; Justin Rasmussen
Indiana Univ. (1): Roman Celentano
Univ. of Louisville (1): Pedro Fonseca
Loyola Marymount Univ. (1): Jacob Jackson
Loyola Univ. Maryland (1): Justin Ingram
Marshall Univ. (2): Vitor Dias; Nathan Dossantos
Univ. of Maryland (2): Ben Bender; Brett St. Martin
Michigan State Univ. (1); Farai Mutatu
U.S. Naval Academy (1): Matthew Nocita
Univ. of New Hampshire (1): Tola Showunmi
Univ. of North Carolina (1): Alec Smir
Univ. of North Carolina Greensboro (1): Theo Collomb
North Carolina State Univ. (1); Ivy Brisma
Northern Illinois Univ. (2): Anthony Markanich; Nicholas Markanich
Univ. of Notre Dame (3): Jack Lynn; Mohamed Omar; Philip Quinton
Oregon State Univ. (2): Sofiane Djeffal; Tsiki Ntsabeleng
Univ. of the Pacific (1): Erik Centeno
Penn State Univ. (2): Daniel Bloyou; Seth Kuhn
Univ. of Pittsburgh (2): Jasper Loeffelsend; Arturo Ordonez
Princeton Univ. (1): Kevin O’Toole
Providence College (1): Paulo Lima
St. Francis Brooklyn Univ. (1); El Mehdi Youssoufi
St. John’s Univ. (3): Lucas Bartlett; Luka Gavran; Tani Oluwaseyi
Saint Louis Univ. (6): Simon Becher, Isaiah Parker, Kipp Keller; Chase Niece; Patrick Schulte; Chandler Vaughn
Santa Clara Univ. (1): Julian Bravo
Seattle Univ. (1): Hal Uderitz
Southern Methodist Univ. (1): Skage Simonson
Stanford Univ. (1); Ousseni Bouda
Univ. of Texas Rio Grande Valley (1): Reshaun Walkes
Utah Valley Univ. (1); Jojea Kwizera
Virginia Tech Univ. (1): Sivert Haugli
Wake Forest Univ. (2): Kyle Holcomb; Holland Rula
Univ. of Vermont (1): Alex Nagy
Univ. of Washington (5): Kendall Burks; Lucas Meek; Charlie Ostrem; Achille Robin; Ryan Sailor