The schedule is out for the nine New York and New Jersey teams that will compete in the qualifying rounds for the 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, it was announced Wednesday.
A number of the entrants will see action in the first qualifying round, set for Sept. 18-19, with the matchups to be announced by U.S. Soccer Wednesday. The annual tournament, entering its 107th edition, is the only high-profile event in American team sports where amateur sides have the opportunity, should they advance far enough, to face professionals in meaningful national competition.
New York
Eastern Premier Soccer League (USASA Region I)
New Amsterdam FC ll; Warwick, N.Y.
New York Greek American SC; Bronx, N.Y.
New York Pancyprian Freedoms; Queens, N.Y.
Rochester District Soccer League (Western New York Soccer Assn./USASA)
IASC Boom; Irondequoit, N.Y.
United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Oyster Bay United FC; Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Westchester United F.C.; Yonkers, N.Y.
New Jersey
Garden State Soccer League (New Jersey Soccer Assn./USASA)
Jackson Lions FC; Jackson, N.J.
United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
EFA Metro; Clifton, N.J.
New Jersey Alliance FC; Clifton, N.J.
Northeast Region schedule
Date | Game (home team listed first) | Time | Venue |
Sept. 18 | Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) | 10 a.m. ET | Pine Banks Park; Malden, Mass. |
Sept. 18 | Philadelphia Lone Star FC (Pa.) vs. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) | 3 p.m. ET | John Bartram High School Football Field; Philadelphia, Pa. |
Sept. 18 | Pittsburgh City United FC (Pa.) vs. IASC Boom (N.Y.) | 5 p.m. ET | Monroeville Community Park West; Monroeville, Pa. |
Sept. 18 | Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.) vs. New York Greek American SC (N.Y.) | 5:30 p.m. ET | Darcy Field; Rockville Centre, N.Y. |
Sept. 18 | DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Corinto FC (Va.) | 7 p.m. ET | RFK Stadium Auxilliary Turf Field; Washington, D.C. |
Sept. 18 | Nova FC (Va.) vs. Springfield FC (Va.) | 7 p.m. ET | Evergreen Sportsplex; Leesburg, Va. |
Sept. 18 | Districtonia Futbol (D.C.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.) | 7 p.m. ET | Riggs LaSalle Recreation Center; Washington, D.C. |
Sept. 18 | EFA Metro (N.J.) vs. Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) | 7 p.m. ET | Athenia Steel Recreation Complex; Clifton, N.J. |
Sept. 18 | FC Maritsa (Ill.) vs. Lexington Landsharks (Ky.) | 7 p.m. CT | O’Fallon Family Sports Park; O’Fallon, Ill. |
Sept. 18 | New Amsterdam FC ll (N.Y.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) | 8 p.m. ET | Hudson Sports Complex; Warwick, N.Y. |
Sept. 19 | United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) | 2:30 p.m. ET | Temple University Ambler Campus; Ambler, Pa. |
Sept. 19 | Lynchburg FC (Va.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) | 3 p.m. ET | Lynchburg City Stadium; Lynchburg, Va. |
Sept. 19 | C.A. United (Va.) vs. Rockville Soccer Club (Md.) | 4 p.m. ET | George Hampton Middle School; Woodbridge, Va. |
Sept. 19 | New Jersey Alliance FC (N.J.) vs. Westchester United F.C. (N.Y.) | 6:30 p.m. ET | Athenia Steel Recreation Complex; Clifton, N.J. |
Sept. 19 | Toros FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United FC (Va.) | 7 p.m. ET | George Hampton Middle School; Woodbridge, Va. |
Sept. 19 | Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. Unations FC (Mass.) | TBD | Randolph High School; Randolph, Mass. |