EURO 2020 on ESPN and ABC delivered an average audience of 934,000 viewers through Matchday 1 (12 matches), a 20 percent increasecompared to 780,000 viewers for the first weekend of EURO 2016.

Highlights:

  • France’s 1-0 victory over Germany on ESPN (Tuesday) averaged 1.5 million viewers – the largest audience for a UEFA EURO group stage match in 2016 and 2020
  • EURO 2020’s opening match (Italy vs. Turkey) averaged 700,000 viewers on ESPN, a 27 percent increase over the 2016 opener (France vs. Romania, 552,000 viewers).

Top Three Matches of Matchday 1:

Date
Match
Network
P2+
Tues, June 15 (3 p.m. ET)
France vs. Germany
ESPN
1,500,000
Sat, June 12 (3 p.m.)
Belgium vs. Russia
ABC
1,400,000
Sun, June 13 (3 p.m.)
Netherlands vs. Ukraine
ESPN
1,100,000

Top 10 markets: Raleigh-Durham (1.0), Miami-Ft. Lauderdale (1.0), Philadelphia (1.0), New York (0.9), Las Vegas (0.9), San Diego (0.9), Washington, D.C. (0.9), Boston (0.8), Providence (0.8) and San Francisco (0.7).

Image

UEFA EURO 2020 Continues

Group stage matches continues tomorrow with three matches including the highly anticipated England vs. Scotland from London’s Wembley Stadium on ESPN beginning at 2:30 p.m. ET.

The two simultaneous Group A matches will switch networks on Sunday, June 20 – Italy vs. Wales will now air on ESPN; Switzerland vs. Turkey on ESPN2. Coverage will begin at 11:30 a.m. ET. The Schedule:

Date
Time (ET)
Match
Networks
Fri, Jun 18
8:30 a.m.
Group E – Sweden vs. Slovakia

Steve Cangialosi and Alejandro Moreno

ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group D – Croatia vs. Czech Republic

Derek Rae and Efan Ekoku

ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group D – England vs. Scotland

Ian Darke and Stewart Robson

ESPN
Sat, Jun 19
8:30 a.m.
Group F – Hungary vs. France

Darke and Robson

ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group F – Portugal vs. Germany

Jon Champion and Taylor Twellman

ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group E – Spain vs. Poland

Rae and Ekoku

ABC
Sun, Jun 20
11:30 a.m.
Group A – Italy vs. Wales

Champion and Twellman

ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group A – Switzerland vs. Turkey

Cangialosi and Moreno

ESPN2
Mon, Jun 21
11:30 a.m.
Group C – North Macedonia vs. Netherlands
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group C – Ukraine vs. Austria
ESPN2
 
2:30 p.m.
Group B – Russia vs. Denmark
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group B – Finland vs. Belgium
ESPN2
Tue, Jun 22
2:30 p.m.
Group D – Croatia vs. Scotland
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group D – Czech Republic vs. England
ESPN2
Wed, Jun 23
11:30 a.m.
Group E – Slovakia vs. Spain
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group E – Sweden vs. Poland
ESPN2
 
2:30 p.m.
Group F – Portugal vs. France
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group F – Germany vs. Hungary
ESPN2

-30-