ESPN will televise 40 UEFA EURO 2020 matches, ESPN2 will air six, and ABC will broadcast five matches (two group stage matches, two round of 16, and one quarterfinal), it was announced Monday.
The matches will stream live on the ESPN and ABC apps. Matches on ABC will also simulcast on ESPN3.
ESPN+ will livestream all 51 matches via a second-screen experience with three different feeds – an aerial cam (tactical cam) and two additional feeds that provide fans with a combination of player and manager Iso-Cams, as well as audio from ESPN’s match commentators.
STUDIO PROGRAMMING
All match telecasts for the UEFA European Football Championship will include pregame, halftime and postgame studio segments across ABC, ESPN and ESPN2.
Tournament Preview Show: ESPN2 will kick off coverage with a 30-minute preview show on Wednesday, June 9 at 6:30 p.m. ET.
EURO Today will air in-between matches throughout the tournament.
EURO Tonight will air on match-days after the last match on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2
Surround Content: Leading up to and during the month-long competition, ESPN3 will showcase 12 pre-tournament magazine shows.
UEFA EURO 2020 on ESPN+:
In addition to the second-screen experience for all tournament matches, ESPN+ will simulcast ESPN’s presentation of the UEFA EURO 2020 semifinals and final matches. Other EURO content highlights:
* ESPN FC – Hosts Dan Thomas and Kay Murray will be joined every match day by a rotation of analysts for daily editions of the soccer news, highlights and opinion program. Portions of the show will focus on the day’s UEFA EURO 2020 action
* UEFA EURO-branded studio programming will include a daily highlight show, review shows leading into the Round of 16 and quarterfinals, a tournament review and UEFA EURO 2020 Final preview show, and a special recap program immediately following the Final
* A collection of classic UEFA European Football Championship matches will be available beginning June 8.
UEFA EURO 2020 Teams (FIFA RANKING – APRIL 2021):
Austria (#23), Belgium (1), Croatia (14), Czech Republic (40), Denmark (10), England (4), Finland (52), France (2), Germany (12), Hungary (37) Italy (7), Netherlands (16), North Macedonia (62), Poland (21), Portugal (5), Russia (38), Scotland (44), Slovakia (36), Spain (6), Sweden (18), Switzerland (13), Turkey (29), Ukraine (24) and Wales (17).
UEFA EURO 2020 – GROUPS (FIFA RANKING):
GROUP A
|
GROUP B
|
GROUP C
|
Turkey (#29)
|
Denmark (#10)
|
Netherlands (#16)
|
Italy (7)
|
Finland (52)
|
Ukraine (24)
|
Wales (17)
|
Belgium (1)
|
Austria (23)
|
Switzerland (13)
|
Russia (38)
|
North Macedonia (62)
|
|
|
|
GROUP D
|
GROUP E
|
GROUP F
|
England (#4)
|
Spain (#6)
|
Hungary (#37)
|
Croatia (14)
|
Sweden (18)
|
Portugal (5)
|
Scotland (44)
|
Poland (21)
|
France (2)
|
Czech Republic (40)
|
Slovakia (36)
|
Germany (12)
|
MATCH SCHEDULE/COMMENTATORS THROUGH GROUP STAGE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE):
Date
|
Time (ET)
|
Match
|
Match #
|
Networks
|
Fri, Jun 11
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group A – Turkey vs. Italy
Jon Champion and Taylor Twellman |
1
|
ESPN
|
Sat, Jun 12
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group A – Wales vs. Switzerland
Steve Cangialosi and Alejandro Moreno |
2
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group B – Denmark vs. Finland
Derek Rae vs. Efan Ekoku |
3
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group B – Belgium vs. Russia
Champion and Twellman |
4
|
ABC
|
Sun, Jun 13
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group D – England vs. Croatia
Ian Darke and Stewart Robson |
7
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group C – Austria vs. North Macedonia
Mark Donaldson and Matteo Bonetti |
6
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30p.m.
|
Group C – Netherlands vs. Ukraine
Cangialosi and Moreno |
5
|
ESPN
|
Mon, Jun 14
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group D – Scotland vs. Czech Republic
Rae and Ekoku |
8
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group E – Poland vs. Slovakia
Darke and Robson |
10
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group E – Spain vs. Sweden
Champion and Twellman |
9
|
ESPN
|
Tue, Jun 15
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group F – Hungary vs. Portugal
Rae and Ekoku |
11
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group F – France vs. Germany
Champion and Twellman |
12
|
ESPN
|
Wed, Jun 16
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group B – Finland vs. Russia
Donaldson and Bonetti |
15
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group A – Turkey vs. Wales
Darke and Robson |
13
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group A – Italy vs. Switzerland
Cangialosi and Moreno |
14
|
ESPN
|
Thu, Jun 17
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group C – Ukraine vs. North Macedonia
Donaldson and Bonetti |
18
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group B – Denmark vs. Belgium
Champion and Twellman |
16
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group C – Netherlands vs. Austria
Rae and Ekoku |
17
|
ESPN
|
Fri, Jun 18
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group E – Sweden vs. Slovakia
Cangialosi and Moreno |
21
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group D – Croatia vs. Czech Republic
Rae and Ekoku |
19
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group D – England vs. Scotland
Darke and Robson |
20
|
ESPN
|
Sat, Jun 19
|
8:30 a.m.
|
Group F – Hungary vs. France
Darke and Robson |
23
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group F – Portugal vs. Germany
Champion and Twellman |
24
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group E – Spain vs. Poland
Rae and Ekoku |
22
|
ABC
|
Sun, Jun 20
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group A – Switzerland vs. Turkey
|
25
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group A – Italy vs. Wales
|
26
|
ESPN2
|
Mon, Jun 21
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group C – North Macedonia vs. Netherlands
|
29
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group C – Ukraine vs. Austria
|
30
|
ESPN2
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group B – Russia vs. Denmark
|
27
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group B – Finland vs. Belgium
|
28
|
ESPN2
|
Tue, Jun 22
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group D – Croatia vs. Scotland
|
31
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group D – Czech Republic vs. England
|
32
|
ESPN2
|
Wed, Jun 23
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group E – Slovakia vs. Spain
|
33
|
ESPN
|
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Group E – Sweden vs. Poland
|
34
|
ESPN2
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group F – Portugal vs. France
|
35
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Group F – Germany vs. Hungary
|
36
|
ESPN2
|
Sat, Jun 26
|
11:30 a.m.
|
RD 16 – 2A vs. 2B
|
38
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
RD 16 – 1A vs. 2C
|
37
|
ABC
|
Sun, Jun 27
|
11:30 a.m.
|
RD 16 – 1C vs. 3DEF
|
40
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
RD 16 – 1B vs. 3ADEF
|
39
|
ABC
|
Mon, Jun 28
|
11:30 a.m.
|
RD 16 – 2D vs. 2E
|
42
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
RD 16 – 1F vs. 3ABC
|
41
|
ESPN
|
Tue, Jun 29
|
11:30 a.m.
|
RD 16 – 1D vs. 2F
|
44
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
RD 16 – 1E vs. 3ABCD
|
43
|
ESPN
|
Fri, Jul 2
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Quarterfinal I – W41 vs. W42
|
45
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Quarterfinal II – W39 vs. W37
|
46
|
ESPN
|
Sat, Jul 3
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Quarterfinal III – W40 vs. W38
|
47
|
ESPN
|
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Quarterfinal IV – W43 vs. W44
|
48
|
ABC
|
Tue, Jul 6
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Semifinal I (W46 vs. W45)
|
49
|
ESPN, ESPN+
|
Wed, Jul 7
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Semifinal II (W48 vs. W47)
|
50
|
ESPN, ESPN+
|
Sun, July 11
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Final – Semifinal Winners
|
51
|
ESPN, ESPN+
|
*** ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 match coverage begins at 8:30, 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
** Match kick off times are approximately 30 minutes after the television coverage starts
* Match numbers are according to UEFA designation