ESPN will televise 40 UEFA EURO 2020 matches, ESPN2 will air six, and ABC will broadcast five matches (two group stage matches, two round of 16, and one quarterfinal), it was announced Monday.

The matches will stream live on the ESPN and ABC apps. Matches on ABC will also simulcast on ESPN3.

ESPN+ will livestream all 51 matches via a second-screen experience with three different feeds – an aerial cam (tactical cam) and two additional feeds that provide fans with a combination of player and manager Iso-Cams, as well as audio from ESPN’s match commentators.

STUDIO PROGRAMMING

All match telecasts for the UEFA European Football Championship will include pregame, halftime and postgame studio segments across ABC, ESPN and ESPN2.

Tournament Preview Show: ESPN2 will kick off coverage with a 30-minute preview show on Wednesday, June 9 at 6:30 p.m. ET.

EURO Today will air in-between matches throughout the tournament.

EURO Tonight will air on match-days after the last match on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2

Surround Content: Leading up to and during the month-long competition, ESPN3 will showcase 12 pre-tournament magazine shows.

UEFA EURO 2020 on ESPN+:

In addition to the second-screen experience for all tournament matches, ESPN+ will simulcast ESPN’s presentation of the UEFA EURO 2020 semifinals and final matches. Other EURO content highlights:

* ESPN FC – Hosts Dan Thomas and Kay Murray will be joined every match day by a rotation of analysts for daily editions of the soccer news, highlights and opinion program. Portions of the show will focus on the day’s UEFA EURO 2020 action

* UEFA EURO-branded studio programming will include a daily highlight show, review shows leading into the Round of 16 and quarterfinals, a tournament review and UEFA EURO 2020 Final preview show, and a special recap program immediately following the Final

* A collection of classic UEFA European Football Championship matches will be available beginning June 8.

UEFA EURO 2020 Teams (FIFA RANKING – APRIL 2021):

Austria (#23), Belgium (1), Croatia (14), Czech Republic (40), Denmark (10), England (4), Finland (52), France (2), Germany (12), Hungary (37) Italy (7), Netherlands (16), North Macedonia (62), Poland (21), Portugal (5), Russia (38), Scotland (44), Slovakia (36), Spain (6), Sweden (18), Switzerland (13), Turkey (29), Ukraine (24) and Wales (17).

 

UEFA EURO 2020 – GROUPS (FIFA RANKING):

GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
Turkey (#29)
Denmark (#10)
Netherlands (#16)
Italy (7)
Finland (52)
Ukraine (24)
Wales (17)
Belgium (1)
Austria (23)
Switzerland (13)
Russia (38)
North Macedonia (62)
 
 
 
GROUP D
GROUP E
GROUP F
England (#4)
Spain (#6)
Hungary (#37)
Croatia (14)
Sweden (18)
Portugal (5)
Scotland (44)
Poland (21)
France (2)
Czech Republic (40)
Slovakia (36)
Germany (12)

MATCH SCHEDULE/COMMENTATORS THROUGH GROUP STAGE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE):

The match commentators

Date
Time (ET)
Match
Match #
Networks
Fri, Jun 11
2:30 p.m.
Group A – Turkey vs. Italy

Jon Champion and Taylor Twellman

1
ESPN
Sat, Jun 12
8:30 a.m.
Group A – Wales vs. Switzerland

Steve Cangialosi and Alejandro Moreno

2
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group B – Denmark vs. Finland

Derek Rae vs. Efan Ekoku

3
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group B – Belgium vs. Russia

Champion and Twellman

4
ABC
Sun, Jun 13
8:30 a.m.
Group D – England vs. Croatia

Ian Darke and Stewart Robson

7
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group C – Austria vs. North Macedonia

Mark Donaldson and Matteo Bonetti

6
ESPN
 
2:30p.m.
Group C – Netherlands vs. Ukraine

Cangialosi and Moreno

5
ESPN
Mon, Jun 14
8:30 a.m.
Group D – Scotland vs. Czech Republic

Rae and Ekoku

8
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group E – Poland vs. Slovakia

Darke and Robson

10
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group E – Spain vs. Sweden

Champion and Twellman

9
ESPN
Tue, Jun 15
11:30 a.m.
Group F – Hungary vs. Portugal

Rae and Ekoku

11
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group F – France vs. Germany

Champion and Twellman

12
ESPN
Wed, Jun 16
8:30 a.m.
Group B – Finland vs. Russia

Donaldson and Bonetti

15
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group A – Turkey vs. Wales

Darke and Robson

13
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group A – Italy vs. Switzerland

Cangialosi and Moreno

14
ESPN
Thu, Jun 17
8:30 a.m.
Group C – Ukraine vs. North Macedonia

Donaldson and Bonetti

18
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group B – Denmark vs. Belgium

Champion and Twellman

16
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group C – Netherlands vs. Austria

Rae and Ekoku

17
ESPN
Fri, Jun 18
8:30 a.m.
Group E – Sweden vs. Slovakia

Cangialosi and Moreno

21
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group D – Croatia vs. Czech Republic

Rae and Ekoku

19
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group D – England vs. Scotland

Darke and Robson

20
ESPN
Sat, Jun 19
8:30 a.m.
Group F – Hungary vs. France

Darke and Robson

23
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group F – Portugal vs. Germany

Champion and Twellman

24
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group E – Spain vs. Poland

Rae and Ekoku

22
ABC
Sun, Jun 20
11:30 a.m.
Group A – Switzerland vs. Turkey
25
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group A – Italy vs. Wales
26
ESPN2
Mon, Jun 21
11:30 a.m.
Group C – North Macedonia vs. Netherlands
29
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group C – Ukraine vs. Austria
30
ESPN2
 
2:30 p.m.
Group B – Russia vs. Denmark
27
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group B – Finland vs. Belgium
28
ESPN2
Tue, Jun 22
2:30 p.m.
Group D – Croatia vs. Scotland
31
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group D – Czech Republic vs. England
32
ESPN2
Wed, Jun 23
11:30 a.m.
Group E – Slovakia vs. Spain
33
ESPN
 
11:30 a.m.
Group E – Sweden vs. Poland
34
ESPN2
 
2:30 p.m.
Group F – Portugal vs. France
35
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Group F – Germany vs. Hungary
36
ESPN2
Sat, Jun 26
11:30 a.m.
RD 16 – 2A vs. 2B
38
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
RD 16 – 1A vs. 2C
37
ABC
Sun, Jun 27
11:30 a.m.
RD 16 – 1C vs. 3DEF
40
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
RD 16 – 1B vs. 3ADEF
39
ABC
Mon, Jun 28
11:30 a.m.
RD 16 – 2D vs. 2E
42
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
RD 16 – 1F vs. 3ABC
41
ESPN
Tue, Jun 29
11:30 a.m.
RD 16 – 1D vs. 2F
44
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
RD 16 – 1E vs. 3ABCD
43
ESPN
Fri, Jul 2
11:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal I – W41 vs. W42
45
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal II – W39 vs. W37
46
ESPN
Sat, Jul 3
11:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal III – W40 vs. W38
47
ESPN
 
2:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal IV – W43 vs. W44
48
ABC
Tue, Jul 6
2:30 p.m.
Semifinal I  (W46 vs. W45)
49
ESPN, ESPN+
Wed, Jul 7
2:30 p.m.
Semifinal II (W48 vs. W47)
50
ESPN, ESPN+
Sun, July 11
2:30 p.m.
Final – Semifinal Winners
51
ESPN, ESPN+

*** ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 match coverage begins at 8:30, 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

** Match kick off times are approximately 30 minutes after the television coverage starts

* Match numbers are according to UEFA designation