MIAMI – Concacaf Monday conducted the official draw for preliminary round and Round of 16 matchups of the 2020 Concacaf League.

The tournament is set to kick off Oct. 20.

The draw, which was hosted by TV personalities Alejandro de la Rosa (TUDN) and Natalia Alvarez (ESPN), included appearances by former Honduran international and MetroStars/Red Bulls midfielder Amado Guevara and Concacaf general secretary Philippe Moggio.

In order to fit the competition into a new schedule, the preliminary round and Round of 16 will be played as single game ties at the highest ranked club’s stadium. All other rounds will be played as two game ties (home and away).

The 12 clubs participating in the rreliminary round of the competition have been divided into six pairings as follows (home club listed first):

Matchup #1: CD FAS (SLV) vs Managua FC (NCA)
Matchup #2: LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs Cibao FC (DOM)
Matchup #3: CD Municipal Limeño (SLV) vs Forge FC (CAN)
Matchup #4: CA Independiente (PAN) vs Antigua GFC (GUA)
Matchup #5: Arcahaie FC (HAI) vs Verdes FC (BLZ)
Matchup #6: FC Motagua (HON) vs Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

The six preliminary round matchups will be played Oct. 20-22, as single game ties at the highest ranked club’s stadium.

The 10 clubs seeded into the Round of 16 and the six preliminary round winners have been divided into eight parings and will play as follows (home team listed first):

Matchup #1: Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs CSD Municipal (GUA)
Matchup #2: CD Marathon (HON) vs CA Independiente (PAN) or Antigua GFC (GUA)
Matchup #3: Tauro FC (PAN) vs CD Municipal Limeño (SLV) or Forge FC (CAN)
Matchup #4: Waterhouse FC (JAM) vs Arcahaie FC (HAI) or Verdes FC (BLZ)
Matchup #5: Alianza FC (SLV) vs FC Motagua (HON) or Comunicaciones FC (GUA)
Matchup #6: CD Olimpia (HON) vs CD FAS (SLV) or Managua FC (NCA)
Matchup #7: San Francisco FC (PAN) vs LD Alajuelense (CRC) or Cibao FC (DOM)
Matchup #8: CS Herediano (CRC) vs Real Esteli FC (NCA)

The schedule for the all rounds of the competition:

October
20-22 Preliminary Round (single leg match)

November
3-5: Round of 16 (single leg match)

December
1-3: Quarterfinals (first leg)
8-10: Quarterfinals (second leg)

January 2021
5-7: Semifinals (first leg)
12-14 Semifinals (second leg)
19-21: Final (first leg)
26-28: Final (second leg)

Kickoff times and venues, will be announced soon.

In addition to qualifying its champion to the Concacaf Champions League, the tournament qualifies a further five teams. At the end of the Concacaf League, the champion and the next five best ranked will qualify to the 2021 edition of the Concacaf Champions League.