Tani Oluwaseyi was named winner of the Frank C. Haggerty Memorial Award. (Photo courtesy of the St. John’s SID)

QUEENS, N.Y. – St. John’s University men’s soccer coach Dr. Dave Masur and several men’s and women’s players were honored by the school’s athletic department at its virtual awards celebration on Wednesday afternoon.

Masur was named co-winner of the Herbert V. Hess Award along with volleyball coach Joanne Persico.

Under the direction of Masur, the Red Storm ranked amongst the best in the country in 2019. Je helped the Johnnies reach as high as no. 1 in the RPI and no. 4 in the United Soccer Coaches poll before securing his 21st NCAA Division I tournament bid and the program’s 12th trip to the round of 16.

The Frank C. Haggerty Memorial Award and the John W. Kaiser Award are presented to the Red Storm’s most outstanding male and female student-athletes. This year, those awards were given to men’s soccer’s Big East offensive player of the year Tani Oluwaseyi and volleyball’s All-Big East selection Erica Di Maulo.

Men’s soccer’s David Targett and women’s soccer’s Christine McBeath received the male and female Rickard F. McSwiney Awards. These are presented to St. John’s athletes who exhibit pride in team achievements, determination as a competitor and the ability to lead.

Women’s soccer player Madeline McCracken was named winner of the Powderly Memorial Award.

Team Awards

Christian L. Thomsen Memorial Award: Rasheem Dunn, Men’s Basketball

Victoria Porter MVP Award: Qadashah Hoppie, Women’s Basketball

John T. “Doc” Gimmler Golf MVP Award: Alex Kyriacou, Men’s Golf

Women’s Golf MVP: Linda Wang, Women’s Golf

George Santelli Award: Ivan Zagoruiko, Men’s Fencing

Women’s Fencing MVP Award: Katarzyna Lachman, Women’s Fencing

George Seewagen Memorial Award: Aditya Vashistha, Men’s Tennis

Connie Kaiser Memorial Award: Jessica Livianu, Women’s Tennis

Kenneth F. Perrone Memorial Award: Tani Oluwaseyi, Men’s Soccer

Marianne Viscovich-Powderly Memorial Award: Madeline McCracken, Women’s Soccer

Indoor Track and Field MVP: Leah Anderson, Track and Field

Susan Kearns Memorial Award: Stephanie Gerland, Cross Country

Dr. Margaret Mary Fitzpatrick, S.C. Award: Erica Di Maulo, Volleyball

Baseball MVP: Jake Lazzaro, Baseball

Softball MVP: Erin Brown, Softball

Lawrence R. Thomsen Memorial Award: Marcellus Earlington

Marianne Noonan Memorial Award: Leilani Correa, Women’s Basketball

The Excalibur Award: Jan Jurkiewicz, Men’s Fencing

Joseph J. Calcagno Award: Andrea Rizzi, Women’s Fencing

Kathleen Murphy Meehan Award: Tiziana Baumrukova, Volleyball

John Holohan Spirit and Dedication Award: Vasilios Vlahos

Cheerleading Team Spirit and Dedication Award: Holly Allen

Dance Team Spirit and Dedication Award: Josephine Smolsky

Specialty Awards

Dr. Peter Vitulli Award: Joe Madsen, Lacrosse

James Kevin Beatty Memorial Award: Justin Burdick, Women’s Basketball

Herbert V. Hess Award: Joanne Persico, Volleyball and Dr. David Masur, Men’s Soccer

Rickard F. McSwiney Award: Christine McBeath, Women’s Soccer

Rickard F. McSwiney Award: David Targett, Men’s Soccer

John DaSilva Memorial Award: Leah Anderson, Track & Field

John W. Kaiser Award: Erica Di Maulo, Volleyball

Frank C. Haggerty Memorial Award: Tani Oluwaseyi, Men’s Soccer