The winner of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup opening-round match between FC Motown and the N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms will get another prize — an opportunity to play at home.

The survivor will host a second-round match on April 7, depending on how they fare in the first round.

If FC Motown wins, it will host Saint Louis FC (USL Championship) at Montclair State University Soccer Park in Montclair, N.J. on April 7 at 7 p.m.

If the Pancpyprians prevail, they will welcome Saint Louis FC to Belson Stadium at St. John’s University on April 7 t 8 p.m.

Those two teams will meet in the first round at Montclair on March 25 at 7 p.m.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Competition Schedule

Second Round
Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
April 7 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. West Chester United SC (NPSL)/Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) winner 7 p.m. ET Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
April 7 FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
-or-
April 7 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC) 8 p.m. ET Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
April 8 Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United FC (Va.)/Christos FC (Md.) winner 6:30 p.m. ET City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
April 8 Atlantic City FC (NPSL) vs. Austin Bold FC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET Rowan University Soccer Stadium; Glassboro, N.J.
-or-
April 8 Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7:30 p.m. CT Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas
April 9 Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2)/GPS Portland Phoenix (USLL2) winner 7 p.m. ET Dillon Stadium; Hartford, Conn.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
April 7 Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Stumptown Athletic (NISA) 7 p.m. ET Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.
April 7 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)/South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) winner 7 p.m. ET Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
April 7 North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2)/South Carolina United Bantams (USLL2) winner 7 p.m. ET Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
April 7 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET Chattanooga Christian School; Chattanooga, Tenn.
TBD Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Miami FC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.
-or-
TBD Miami FC (USLC) vs. Naples United FC (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. ET Riccardo Silva Stadium; Miami, Fla.
April 8 Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1) 7 p.m. ET Patriot’s Point Soccer Stadium; Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
April 8 Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. Chattanooga FC (NISA) 7 p.m. CT Mike Rose Soccer Complex; Memphis, Tenn.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
April 7 Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.)/Cleveland SC (NPSL) winner 7 p.m. ET Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.
April 7 Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. New Mexico United (USLC) 7:30 p.m. ET Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.
April 8 Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 7 p.m. ET Michael A. Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium (IUPUI); Indianapolis, Ind.
April 8 Detroit City FC (NISA) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. ET Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.
April 8 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC) 6:30 p.m. CT Ragin’ Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility (Univ. of Louisiana); Lafayette, La.
-or-
April 8 Corpus Christi FC (USLL2) vs. San Antonio FC (USLC) 7 p.m. CT Dugan Family Soccer and Track Stadium (Texas A&M Corpus Christi); Corpus Christi, Texas
April 8 FC Tulsa (USLC) vs. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) winner 7 p.m. CT Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium (Univ. of Tulsa); Tulsa, Okla.
April 8 Forward Madison FC (USLL1) vs. Chicago FC United (USLL2)/Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) winner 7 p.m. CT Breese Stevens Field; Madison, Wis.
April 9 Union Omaha (USLL1) vs. Des Moines Menace (USLL2)/Med City FC (NPSL) winner 7 p.m. CT Caniglia Field (Univ. of Nebraska Omaha); Omaha, Neb.
TBD Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USLC) 7 p.m. CT Univ. of North Texas Soccer Stadium; Denton, Texas
-or-
TBD NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. OKC Energy FC (USLC) TBD Home team TBD

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
April 7 LA Force (NISA) vs. San Diego Loyal SC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. PT Jesse Owens Stadium (Cal State L.A.); Los Angeles, Calif.
April 8 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) 7 p.m. MT Regency Athletic Complex (Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver); Denver, Colo.
-or-
April 8 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) 7 p.m. MT Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
April 8 Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)/FC Arizona (NPSL) winner 7:30 p.m. MST Casino Arizona Field; Tempe, Ariz.
April 8 Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Oakland Roots (NISA) 7:30 p.m. PT Papa Murphy’s Park; Sacramento, Calif.
April 8 Orange County SC (USLC) vs. California United Strikers FC (NISA) 7:30 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
April 8 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. PT Negoesco Stadium (Univ. of San Francisco); San Francisco, Calif.
-or-
April 8 FC Davis (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. PT Ron and Mary Brown Stadium (Davis Sr. H.S.); Davis, Calif.
TBD San Diego 1904 FC (NISA) vs. ASC San Diego (NPSL)/Chula Vista FC (Calif.) winner 7:30 p.m. PT Lincoln High School; San Diego, Calif.
April 9 Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/Ventura County Fusion (USLL2) winner 7:30 p.m. PT Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round
Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. GPS Portland Phoenix (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
March 24 West Chester United SC (NPSL) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 7 p.m. ET WCUSC/PF Kildare’s Pub Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
March 24 Virginia United FC (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:30 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex; Woodbridge, Va.
March 25 FC Motown (NPSL) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 7 p.m. ET Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
March 25 Atlantic City FC (NPSL) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7 p.m. ET Rowan University Soccer Stadium; Glassboro, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2) vs. South Carolina United Bantams (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
March 25 The Villages SC (USLL2) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) 4 p.m. ET The Villages Soccer Complex; Summerfield, Fla.
March 25 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Naples United FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.
March 25 Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. Cleveland SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Vanderbilt University Soccer/Lacrosse Complex; Nashville, Tenn.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Chicago FC United (USLL2) vs. Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT SeatGeek Stadium; Bridgeview, Ill.
March 24 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Case Soccer Complex (Oral Roberts Univ.); Tulsa, Okla.
March 25* Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Corpus Christi FC (USLL2) 6:30 p.m. CT Ragin’ Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility (Univ. of Louisiana); Lafayette, La.
March 25 Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Med City FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Lions Field (Des Moines Christian School); Urbandale, Iowa
March 25 Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Univ. of North Texas Soccer Stadium; Denton, Texas

* Time changed Jan. 29

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 ASC San Diego (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Triton Soccer Stadium (UC San Diego); La Jolla, Calif.
March 24 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. Ventura County Fusion (USLL2) 7:30 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 5; Irvine, Calif.
March 25 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) 7 p.m. MT Regency Athletic Complex (Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver); Denver, Colo.
March 25 FC Golden State Force (USLL2) vs. FC Arizona (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Rio Hondo Stadium; Whittier, Calif.
March 25 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. FC Davis (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Negoesco Stadium (Univ. of San Francisco); San Francisco, Calif.

April 10 Third Round Draw
April 21-23 Third Round (11 lower-seeded Division I teams enter)
April 24 Round of 32 Draw
May 19-20 Round of 32 (12 higher-seeded Division I teams enter)
May 21 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
June 10 or June 23-24 Round of 16
June 23-24 or July 14-15 Quarterfinals
July 14-15 or Aug. 11-12 Semifinals
Aug. 11-12 or Sept. 22-24 Final