CHICAGO – It will be a New Jersey vs. New York match-up in the opening round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

FC Motown (New Jersey) will host the N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms at Montclair State University Soccer Park in Montclair, N.J. in a first-round encounter on March 25 at 7 p.m. ET.

Motown performs in the National Premier Soccer League, while the Freedoms compete in the Cosmopolitan Soccer League.

U.S. Soccer announced the pairings Wednesday as 38 Open Division teams will face off March 24-25 across 14 states to kick off the 107th edition of the Open Cup.

The 38 Open Division teams include 13 local qualifiers, 14 NPSL clubs and 11 USL League Two sides. The teams, which constitute the best amateur sides from across the country, will each battle another Open Division club during one of the opening two days of the single-elimination tournament. As part of a first round provision that allows avoidance of extensive travel at this stage of the competition, five of the 19 matches are between teams from the same qualifying pool.

A number of first round matchups feature clubs with strong Open Cup pedigrees established by continuous success in recent tournaments. Virginia United FC, making their second-consecutive Open Cup appearance representing the Asociation Nacional de Fútbol en USA, hosts 2017 Cinderella story Christos FC (Md.) in a battle of big Open Division names in the Mid-Atlantic, while farther north, reigning U.S. Adult Soccer Association Amateur Cup Champion Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) will face first time Open Cup qualifiers from the NPSL’s Keystone Conference Atlantic City FC.

In Texas, NTX Rayados, one of the Open Cup’s most consistent Open Division performers, will get an early road test when they travel to NPSL club Denton Diablos. In California, the state that leads the way with seven Open Division participants, FC Golden State Force (USL League Two), the amateur club to reach the farthest in the 2018 Open Cup, will look to begin another electrifying run when it hosts rising NPSL side FC Arizona, while 2012 Round of 16 protagonist Cal FC takes on multiple-time qualifier Ventura County Fusion (USL League Two).

The 19 first round winners will earn the opportunity to face professional clubs in the Second Round, which is scheduled for April 7-9. Twenty-five USL Championship (Division II), 6 USL League One (Division III) and 8 National Independent Soccer Association (Division III) professional teams await the First Round winners in the only major American team sports competition in which amateurs can earn the chance at meaningful games against professional clubs and players.

The second round pairings and possible pairings will be announced on Jan. 29.

For the second consecutive year and as part of a four-year deal, ESPN+ will be the home for the Open Cup.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Competition Schedule – First Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. GPS Portland Phoenix (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
March 24 West Chester United SC (NPSL) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 7 p.m. ET WCUSC/PF Kildare’s Pub Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
March 24 Virginia United FC (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:30 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex; Woodbridge, Va.
March 25 FC Motown (NPSL) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 7 p.m. ET Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
March 25 Atlantic City FC (NPSL) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7 p.m. ET Rowan University Soccer Stadium; Glassboro, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2) vs. South Carolina United Bantams (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
March 25 The Villages SC (USLL2) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) 4 p.m. ET The Villages Soccer Complex; Summerfield, Fla.
March 25 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Naples United FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.
March 25 Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. Cleveland SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Vanderbilt University Soccer/Lacrosse Complex; Nashville, Tenn.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Chicago FC United (USLL2) vs. Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT SeatGeek Stadium; Bridgeview, Ill.
March 24 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Case Soccer Complex (Oral Roberts Univ.); Tulsa, Okla.
March 25 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Corpus Christi FC (USLL2) 6 p.m. CT Ragin’ Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility (Univ. of Louisiana); Lafayetta, La.
March 25 Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Med City FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Lions Field (Des Moines Christian School); Urbandale, Iowa
March 25 Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Univ. of North Texas Soccer Stadium; Denton, Texas

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 ASC San Diego (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Triton Soccer Stadium (UC San Diego); La Jolla, Calif.
March 24 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. Ventura County Fusion (USLL2) 7:30 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 5; Irvine, Calif.
March 25 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) 7 p.m. MT Regency Athletic Complex (Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver); Denver, Colo.
March 25 FC Golden State Force (USLL2) vs. FC Arizona (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Rio Hondo Stadium; Whittier, Calif.
March 25 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. FC Davis (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Negoesco Stadium (Univ. of San Francisco); San Francisco, Calif.

April 7-9 Second Round (Division II and III teams enter)
April 10 Third Round Draw
April 21-23 Third Round (11 lower-seeded Division I teams enter)
April 24 Round of 32 Draw
May 19-20 Round of 32 (12 higher-seeded Division I teams enter)
May 21 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
June 10 or June 23-24 Round of 16
June 23-24 or July 14-15 Quarterfinals
July 14-15 or Aug. 11-12 Semifinals
Aug. 11-12 or Sept. 22-24 Final