The 12 winners from this weekend’s third qualifying round for the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will automatically advance to the first round of the tournament.

The fourth qualifying round, which was conditionally scheduled for the weekend of Dec. 21-22, has been removed from the competition calendar. The U.S. Open Cup Committee made this decision Friday after reviewing the number of professional teams expected to be eligible for the 2020 tournament and projecting the berths available for Open Division clubs.

This weekend’s local qualifying survivors will be joined in the tournament’s first round by Newtown Pride FC (Newtown, Conn.), the 2019 U.S. Adult Soccer Association National Amateur Cup champion, as well as several others determined from the National Premier Soccer League and USL League Two, two nationwide amateur leagues that elected the Open Division National Leagues track (using league results from 2019) for qualifying teams for the 2020 competition.

The 2020 competition format and the number of berths allocated to NPSL and USL League Two sides will be determined by the Open Cup Committee in January 2020 after the pro team entry deadline on Dec. 17.

 

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Third Qualifying Round Schedule

East Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 24 Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 12:30 p.m. ET Everett Memorial Stadium; Everett, Mass.
Nov. 24* Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.) 2 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse, Field 1; Warminster, Pa.
Nov. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Steel FC (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET North County High School; Glen Burnie, Md.
Nov. 24 CD Huateras (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.) 5 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex, Field TBD; Woodbridge, Va.

* Time changed Nov. 19

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 23 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.) 7 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park; Miami, Fla.
Nov. 23* Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.) 7 p.m. ET Ben Lippen High School; Columbia, S.C.
Nov. 23 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 7 p.m. CT St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.
Nov. 23 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas

*Venue changed Nov. 22West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 23 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) 2:30 p.m. PT Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.
Nov. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Olympic Club (Calif.) 6 p.m. MT Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Nov. 23 Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.
Nov. 24* FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2 p.m. MT Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.

* Time changed Oct. 31