The draw for the third round of Open Division Local Qualifying will pit 24 aspiring amateur clubs against one another on the road to the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

U.S. Soccer held the draw to determine the matchups and hosts at Soccer House in Chicago Tuesday.

All 12 games in the third qualifying round will be played Nov. 23-24 in venues across the country.

The exact pairing for one Central Region matchup will be determined after Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) and Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) face each other in a second qualifying round game, rescheduled to Nov. 2 at Saluda Shoals Soccer Park in Columbia, S.C. due to inclement weather last weekend in central South Carolina. The winner will host Nashville United (Tenn.).

Four of the clubs still alive reached the tournament’s first round in 2019. They include Cal FC (Calif.), NTX Rayados (Texas), Virginia United (Va.) and West Chester United (Pa.). Other notable survivors include 2017 Cinderella side Christos FC (Md.) and three-time U.S. Open Cup champion N.Y. Pancyprian Freedoms (1980, 1982-83).

If a fourth qualifying round is necessary, it will be held Dec. 21-22. The local qualifying survivors will be joined in the tournament’s first round by Newtown Pride FC (Newtown, Conn.), the 2019 U.S. Adult Soccer Association (USASA) National Amateur Cup champion, as well as a number of clubs to be determined from the National Premier Soccer League and USL League Two, both nationwide amateur leagues that elected the National Leagues track for qualifying their teams for the 2020 Open Cup.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Third Qualifying Round Schedule

East Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
TBD Brockton FC United (Mass.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) TBD TBD
Nov. 24 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse, Field 1; Warminster, Pa.
Nov. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Steel FC (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET North County High School; Glen Burnie, Md.
Nov. 24 CD Huateras (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.) 5 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex, Field TBD; Woodbridge, Va.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 23 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.) 7 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park; Miami, Fla.
Nov. 23 Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.) 7 p.m. ET Saluda Shoals Soccer Park; Columbia, S.C.
-or-
Nov. 23 Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.) 7:30 p.m. ET Luella High School Stadium, Turf Field; Locust Grove, Ga.
Nov. 23 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 7 p.m. CT St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.
Nov. 23 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
TBD Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Olympic Club (Calif.) TBD TBD
Nov. 23 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) 2:30 p.m. PT Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.
Nov. 23 Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.
Nov. 24 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 1 p.m. MT Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.

Second Qualifying Round Results and Schedule

East Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Oct. 19 Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.) 0-2 Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Oct. 19 CD Huateras (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 3-3, 5-4 AET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex, Field 1; Woodbridge, Va.
Oct. 19 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) 4-2 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Oct. 20 CSA Westchester (N.J.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 0-2 Ramapo College of New Jersey, Stadium Field; Mahwah, N.J.
Oct. 20 United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 0-2 AET Bryn Athyn College, Turf Field; Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
Oct. 20 Virginia United (Va.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.) 2-1 George Hampton Middle School; Woodbridge, Va.
Oct. 20 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Federal City Wanderers (D.C.) 7-1 Glen Burnie High School; Glen Burnie, Md.
Oct. 20 Steel FC (Pa.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 1-1, 3-1 AET Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result/Time Venue
Oct. 19 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Inocentes Futbol Club (Texas) 7-0 Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas
Oct. 19 San Antonio Runners (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 0-3 UTSA Campus Recreation Field Complex – South; San Antonio, Texas
Oct. 19 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Athletic Katy FC (Texas) 3-2 St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.
Oct. 19 Springfield FC (Ill.) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.) 0-8 Springfield Area Soccer Association; Springfield, Ill.
Oct. 19 Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 2-6 Legacy Center Sports Complex; Brighton, Mich.
Oct. 20 Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.) 1-7 Sylvan Lake Park, Field D; Sanford, Fla.
Oct. 20 Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 1-2 Jr. Orange Bowl Stadium, Ives Estates Park; Miami, Fla.
Nov. 2* Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) 4 p.m. ET Saluda Shoals Soccer Park; Columbia, S.C.

* Rescheduled from Oct. 19 due to weather

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Oct. 19 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. Academica SC (Calif.) 3-3, 3-3 AET (2-1 PKs) Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.
Oct. 19 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. Alta California Sol (Calif.) 3-1 Orange County Great Park, Field 9; Irvine, Calif.
Oct. 19 Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) 1-7 Orange County Great Park, Field 19; Irvine, Calif.
Oct. 19 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.) 4-2 Beach Chalet Soccer Fields; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 20 FC Union Jerez (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 2-2, 2-3 AET Broomfield Commons, Field TBD; Broomfield, Colo.
Oct. 20 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 6-0 Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Oct. 20 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. San Juan FC (Utah) 2-1 Dicks Sporting Goods Park, Field 8; Commerce City, Colo.
Oct. 20 SC Trojans FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) 1-4 Orange County Great Park, Field 12; Irvine, Calif.

Fourth Qualifying Round (if necessary): Dec. 21-22