NEW YORK – Home-field advantage proved crucial in an intense first day of the new single-elimination postseason format, as four clubs have secured a spot in the MLS Cup Playoffs conference semifinals next week.

The other two teams to advance in the conference semifinals will be determined on Sunday in the remaining Round 1 matches.

Defending champions Atlanta United began the defense of its title with a 1-0 win over the New England Revolution to kick off the day. Atlanta United will host a conference semifinals matchup Thursday against the winner of Sunday’s Philadelphia Union and Red Bulls match.

Toronto FC will travel to face No. 1 New York City FC on Wednesday, Oct. 23, after defeating D.C. United 5-1 in extratime at BMO Field.

Seattle Sounders FC outlasted FC Dallas, 4-3, in extra time in the second-highest scoring playoff match in MLS history. Seattle will host Real Salt Lake Wednesday after RSL defeated the Portland Timbers, 2-1.

Western Conference No. 1 seed the Los Angeles Football Club will host the winner of Minnesota United FC and the LA Galaxy Thursday, pending the results of Sunday’s match.

 

MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule
*Subject to change.
** All playoff games will be broadcast nationally in Canada on TSN (English) and TVA Sports (French)
 
ROUND 1 (6 games)

Saturday, Oct. 19

  • No. 4 Toronto FC 5, No. 5 D.C. United 1
  • No. 2 Atlanta United 1, No. 7 New England Revolution 0
  • No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC 4, No. 7 FC Dallas 3
  • No. 3 Real Salt Lake 2, No. 6 Portland Timbers 1

Sunday, Oct. 20

  • No. 3 Philadelphia Union vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls (3 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN4 / TVA Sports 2) Location: Talen Energy Stadium, Chester, PA
  • No. 4 Minnesota United FC vs. No. 5 LA Galaxy (8:30 p.m. ET, ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN4 / TVA Sports) Location: Allianz Field, St. Paul, MN

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS (4 games)

Wednesday, Oct. 23

  • No. 1 New York City FC vs. No. 4 Toronto FC (7 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports) Location: Citi Field, New York, NY
  • No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 3 Real Salt Lake (10 p.m. ET, FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports) Location: CenturyLink Field, Seattle, WA

Thursday, Oct. 24

  • No. 2 Atlanta United vs. No. 3 Philadelphia Union / No. 6  Red Bulls (8 p.m. ET, ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports) Location: Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
  • No. 1 Los Angeles Football Club vs. No. 4 Minnesota United FC / No. 5 LA Galaxy (10:30 p.m. ET, ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports) Location: Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

CONFERENCE FINALS (2 games)

Tuesday, Oct. 29

  • Western Conference Final (TBD, ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN /TVA Sports)

Wednesday, Oct. 30

  • Eastern Conference Final (TBD, FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

2019 MLS CUP

Sunday, Nov. 10

  • MLS Cup (3 p.m. ET, ABC / Univision / TSN / TVA Sports)