The MLS SuperDraft concluded Monday afternoon with a whimper and not with a bang Monday afternoon.

Twenty-seven college players were chosen in the final two rounds of the draft. As many as 48 players could have been taken, but many clubs decided to pass, including 13 times in the fourth and final round.

Expansion side FC Cincinnati opened the third round with the selection of Rashawn Dally, who became the first player to be drafted in Quinnipiac University program history.

With the second pick in the third round (50th overall), the San Jose Earthquakes chose two-time All-WAC first team defender Nathan Aune out of Seattle University. Aune also was the WAC Defensive Player of the Year in 2017.

The Chicago Fire, whic did not make a selection during Friday’s opening two rounds from McCormick Place in Chicago, was busy on Monday with three new pieces to its roster. The Fire’s top selection was defender Ebenezer Ackon (53rd overall), a native of Cape Coast, Ghana, who earned All-MAC First Team accolades this past season with Bowling Green State.

With the conclusion of the SuperDraft, clubs now have their sights on the 2019 MLS preseason, and 2019 Concacaf Champions League play.

Defending MLS champions Atlanta United, Western Conference regular season winners Sporting Kansas City, the Houston Dynamo and Toronto FC have all opened their respective camps, and the 2018 Supporters’ Shield-winning Red Bulls open camp Tuesday as these five clubs will represent MLS during the Concacaf Champions League.

A round-by-round summary of the 2019 SuperDraft (Rounds 3 and 4) follows:

ROUND 3

# TEAM PLAYER POS. HT WT DOB HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE
49. CIN Rashawn Dally MF 6-2 190 01/14/1997 Bloomfield, Conn. Quinnipiac Univ.
50. SJ Nathan Aune DF 6-4 185 10/27/1996 Arlington, Wash. Seattle Univ.
51. LA PASS
52. LA PASS
53. CHI Ebenezer Ackon DF 6-0 178 12/02/1993 Cape Coast, Ghana Bowling Green State Univ.
54. TOR Patrick Bunk-Andersen DF 6-2 175 01/13/1995 Copenhagen, Denmark Clemson Univ.
55. CHI Grant Stoneman DF 6-1 180 11/27/1995 St. Charles, Ill. Loyola Univ. – Chicago
56. HOU Brad Dunwell MF 5-8 165 12/31/1996 Grand Rapids, Mich. Wake Forest Univ.
57. NE PASS
58. MTL PASS
59. ORL Scott DeVoss DF 6-1 175 02/26/1995 Centennial, Colo. Univ. of Denver
60. LA PASS
61. CIN PASS
62. DC Leandro “Geo” Alves MF 5-8 150 08/24/1995 Sao Filipe, Cape Verde Univ. of Vermont
63. DAL Eduvie Ikoba FW 6-4 205 10/26/1997 Bettendorf, Iowa Dartmouth College
64. LFC Javi Perez MF 5-9 163 03/29/1996 Valencia, Spain Univ. of Pittsburgh
65. RSL PASS
66. CLB Justin Donawa MF 5-9 150 06/27/1996 Sandys, Bermuda Dartmouth College
67. NYC PASS
68. SEA Aleks Berkholds DF 6-1 185 04/27/1996 Northridge, Calif. San Diego State. Univ.
69. SKC Franky Martinez DF 6-1 175 08/09/1995 Englewood, N.J. Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell
70. NYRB Rashid Nuhu GK 6-1 175 12/07/1995 Accra, Ghana Fordham Univ.
71. POR Francesco Moore DF 5-10 168 12/20/1995 Highland Park, Ill. Indiana Univ.
72. DC Shinya Kadono FW 5-7 168 01/30/1997 Irvine, Calif. Univ. of California

ROUND 4

# TEAM PLAYER POS. HT WT DOB HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE
73. LFC Kevin Mendoza MF 5-9 145 01/08/1994 Mexico City, Mexico Liberty Univ.
74. SJ PASS
75. MIN Kevin Rodriguez FW 5-8 145 09/25/1996 Pasadena, Texas Northern Illinois Univ.
76. COL Robbie Mertz MF 5-7 150 12/04/1996 Pittsburgh, Pa. Univ. of Michigan
77. CHI Mark Forest FW 6-3 Douglassville, Pa. Lehigh Univ.
78. NYRB Sean McSherry MF 5-9 160 03/07/1997 Freehold, N.J. Princeton Univ.
79. ATL PASS
80. RSL PASS
81. NE PASS
82. MTL PASS
83. VAN PASS
84. NYRB Joey Piatczyc MF 5-8 158 02/16/1996 Lee’s Summit, Mo. West Virginia Univ.
85. CIN PASS
86. LA PASS
87. DAL Sam Ebstein FW 6-1 170 12/26/1995 San Francisco, Calif. Univ. of California
88. DAL Dylan Castenheira GK 6-3 200 08/26/1995 Lansing, Mich. Columbia Univ.
89. RSL PASS
90. CLB Rafael Mentzingen MF 5-9 165 05/02/1996 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Valparaiso Univ.
91. CLB PASS
92. MTL PASS
93. SKC PASS
94. MIN Mitchell Osmond DF 6-3 176 03/11/1994 Sydney, Australia Univ. of Rio Grande
95. POR David Zalzman MF 5-9 160 03/04/1996 Maracay, Venezuela Univ. of Memphis
96. ORL PASS

TEAM-BY-TEAM SELECTIONS (FULL 2019 SUPERDRAFT):
Atlanta United (2): Anderson Asiedu (24); Amir Bashti (48)
Chicago Fire (3): Ebenezer Ackon (53); Grant Stoneman (55); Mark Forest (77)
FC Cincinnati (6): Frankie Amaya (1); Logan Gdula (13); Tommy McCabe (29); Jimmy Hague (30); Ben Lundt (37); Rashawn Dally (49)
Colorado Rapids (4): Andre Shinyashiki (5); Marcello Borges (28); Jacob Hauser-Ramsey (42); Robbie Mertz (76)
Columbus Crew SC (3): JJ Williams (18); Justin Donawa (66); Rafael Mentzingen (90)
D.C. United (3): Akeem Ward (14); Leandro “Geo” Alves (62); Shinya Kadono (72)
FC Dallas (5): Callum Montgomery (4); John Nelson (10); Eduvie Ikoba (63); Sam Ebstein (87); Dylan Castenheira (88)
Houston Dynamo (3): Sam Junqua (8); Andrew Samuels (33); Brad Dunwell (56)
Sporting Kansas City (3): Kamar Marriott (20); Camden Riley (45); Franky Martinez (69)
LA Galaxy (2): Emil Cuello (19); Don Tchilao (36)
Los Angeles Football Club (3): Peter-Lee Vassell (40); Javi Perez (64); Kevin Mendoza (73)
Minnesota United FC (5): Dayne St. Clair (7); Chase Gasper (15); Hassani Dotson (31); Kevin Rodriguez (75); Mitchell Osmond (94)
Montréal Impact (1): Amar Sejdic (34)
New England Revolution (2): Tajon Buchanan (9); DeJuan Jones (11)
New York Red Bulls (7): Roy Boateng (16); Janos Loebe (22); Sean Nealis (25); Rece Buckmaster (32); Rashid Nuhu (70); Sean McSherry (78); Joey Piatczyc (84)
New York City FC (2): Luis Barraza (12); Abdi Mohamed (43)
Orlando City SC (4): Santiago Patiño (3); Kamal Miller (27); Tommy Madden (38); Scott DeVoss (59)
Philadelphia Union (0)
Portland Timbers (4): Ryan Sierakowski (23); Lennart Hein (47); Francesco Moore (71); David Zalzman (95)
Real Salt Lake (2): Sam Brown (17); Kyle Coffee (41)
San Jose Earthquakes (4): Siad Haji (2); Sergio Rivas (26); Mamadi Camara (46); Nathan Aune (50)
Seattle Sounders FC (3): Tucker Bone (20); Joel Rydstrand (44); Aleks Berkholds (68)
Toronto FC (3): Griffin Dorsey (6); Adam Wilson (39); Patrick Bunk-Andersen (54)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (1): Brendan McDonough (35)

COLLEGE-BY-COLLEGE SELECTIONS (FULL 2019 SUPERDRAFT:
U.S. Air Force Academy (1): Tucker Bone
Univ. of Akron (2): Ben Lundt; Abdi Mohamed
Bowling Green State Univ. (1): Ebenezer Ackon
Univ. of California (3): Sam Ebstein; Sam Junqua; Shinya Kadono
Univ. of California, Davis (1): Roy Boateng
Univ. of California, Los Angeles (2): Frankie Amaya, Anderson Asiedu
Clemson Univ. (1): Patrick Bunk-Andersen
Columbia Univ. (1): Dylan Castenheira
Univ. of Connecticut (1): Jacob Hauser-Ramsey
Creighton Univ. (2): Joel Rydstrand; Akeem Ward
Dartmouth College (2): Justin Donawa; Eduvie Ikoba
Univ. of Denver (2): Scott DeVoss; Andre Shinyashiki
Florida Gulf Coast Univ. (1): Kamar Marriott
Florida International Univ. (1): Santiago Patiño
Fordham Univ. (2): Janos Loebe; Rashid Nuhu
Georgetown Univ. (1): Brendan McDonough
Harvard Univ. (1): Sam Brown
Hofstra Univ. (1): Sean Nealis
Indiana Univ. (3): Rece Buckmaster; Griffin Dorsey; Francesco Moore
Univ. of Kentucky (1): JJ Williams
Lehigh Univ. (1): Mark Forest
Liberty Univ. (1): Kevin Mendoza
Univ. of Louisville (1): Adam Wilson
Loyola Univ. – Chicago (1): Grant Stoneman
Marquette Univ. (1): Luis Barraza
Univ. of Maryland (4): Chase Gasper; Dayne St. Clair; Andrew Samuels; Amar Sejdic
Univ. of Massachusetts Lowell (1): Franky Martinez
Univ. of Memphis (1): David Zalzman
Univ. of Michigan (2): Marcello Borges; Robbie Mertz
Michigan State Univ. (3): Jimmy Hague; DeJuan Jones; Ryan Sierakowski
Univ. of North Carolina Charlotte (2): Tommy Madden; Callum Montgomery
Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1): John Nelson
Northern Illinois Univ. (1): Kevin Rodriguez
Univ. of Notre Dame (1): Tommy McCabe
Oregon State Univ. (2): Hassani Dotson; Don Tchilao
Univ. of Pacific (1): Camden Riley
Univ. of Pittsburgh (1): Javi Perez
Princeton Univ. (1): Sean McSherry
Quinnipiac Univ. (1): Rashawn Dally
Univ. of Rio Grande (1): Mitchell Osmond
San Diego State Univ. (1): Aleks Berkholds
Saint Louis Univ. (1): Lennart Hein
Seattle Univ. (2): Nathan Aune; Sergio Rivas
Simon Fraser Univ. (1): Mamadi Camara
Southern Methodist Univ. (1): Emil Cuello
Stanford Univ. (1): Amir Bashti
Syracuse Univ. (2): Tajon Buchanan; Kamal Miller
Valparaiso Univ. (1): Rafael Mentzingen
Univ. of Vermont (1): Leandro “Geo” Alves
Virginia Commonwealth Univ. (1): Siad Haji
Wake Forest Univ. (2): Brad Dunwell; Logan Gdula
Univ. of Washington (1): Kyle Coffee
West Virginia Univ. (1): Joey Piatczyc