Even before kicking a ball in the opening round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup qualifying competition, the Rochester River Dogz already have secured a spot in the next round.

Rochester was given a bye in the first round by U.S. Soccer, it was announced Wednesday. The first round will be played Sept. 22-23.

That means the River Dogz won’t have to play a qualifying match until Oct. 21, when they will host Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) at Basket Road Rectangle Field in Webster, N.Y. at 5 p.m.

Three New York-New Jersey sides discovered their first-round foes Wednesday:

* Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) will face off against Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) at Jackson Justice Complex, Soccer Turf Field, Jackson, N.J. Sept. 22 at 7:30 p.m.

* In a battle of Cosmopolitan Soccer League teams, Lansdowne Bhoys FC will host the Pancyprian Freedoms at Tibbets Brook Park, Field 3, Yonkers, N.Y. Sept. 22 at 8 p.m.

The schedule:

First qualifying found: Sept. 22-23

Second qualifying round: Oct. 20-21

Third qualifying round: Nov. 17-18

Fourth qualifying round: March 9-10 or April 6-7, 2019 (if necessary)

 

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET Madison Park High School – Upper Field; Roxbury, Mass.
Sept. 22 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 2 p.m. ET Danehy Park – Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 22 Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Sept. 22 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7:30 p.m. ET Jackson Justice Complex – Soccer Turf Field; Jackson, N.J.
Sept. 22 Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 8 p.m. ET Tibbett’s Brook Park – Field 3; Yonkers, N.Y.
Sept. 23 Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Ukrainian American Sports Center – Field 1; North Wales, Pa.
Sept. 23 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 23 Boston City FC II (Mass.) vs. Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.) 6 p.m. ET Brother Gilbert Stadium; Malden, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Tigres FC (Va.) vs. Cville Alliance FC – Reserves (Va.) 6 p.m. ET Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.
Sept. 22 Izee Auto FC (Md.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 7 p.m. ET Blandair Regional Park; Columbia, Md.
Sept. 23 Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.) 2 p.m. ET Milford Mill Academy; Windsor Mill, Md.
Sept. 23 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Rockville Soccer Club (Md.) 3 p.m. ET Troy Park – Field 2; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 23 DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Super Delegates Football Club (Md.) 6 p.m. ET Jelleff Recreation Center; Washington, D.C.
Sept. 23 Centro America FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.) 7 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex – Field 1; Manassas, Va.

First Round Bye: Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.), Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.
Sept. 22 Miami Sun FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park – Field 2; Miami, Fla.
Sept. 23 Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Sporting Orlando Soccer Club (Fla.) 1 p.m. ET Johnson University; Kissimmee; Fla.
Sept. 23 Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. FC Cardinals (N.C.) 3 p.m. ET CIU University; Columbia, S.C.
Sept. 23 Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 5 p.m. ET Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

First Round Bye: Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.), Hurricane FC (Fla.), Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.)

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas) 3 p.m. CT Onion Creek Soccer Complex – Field 4; Austin, Texas
Sept. 22 Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. Port City FC (Miss.) 7 p.m. CT Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
Sept. 22 Dallas Elite FC (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 7:30 p.m. CT Lions Stadium; Plano, Texas
Sept. 23 Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 3 p.m. ET Saline High School – Stadium Field; Saline, Mich.
Sept. 23 Bay Area Oiler FC (Texas) vs. Leon FC (Texas) 6 p.m. CT San Jacinto College South; Houston, Texas

First Round Bye: Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.), FC Maritsa (Mo.), FC Minnesota (Minn.)

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 3:45 p.m. MDT Manuel High School; Denver, Colo.
Sept. 23 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 23 Gam United Football Club (Colo.) vs. Northern Colorado FC (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Adams City High School Stadium; Commerce City, Colo.
Sept. 23 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 7 p.m. MDT Broomfield Commons – Championship Turf; Broomfield, Colo.

First Round Bye: Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho), San Juan FC (Utah), Southwest FC (Texas), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Southern California Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. South Bay Monsters FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Long Beach State University – George Allen Field; Long Beach, Calif.
Sept. 22 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park – Field B; Lake Forest, Calif
Sept. 22 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. San Nicolás FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Calabasas High School; Calabasas, Calif.
Sept. 23 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT Kennedy High School – Varsity Field; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) vs. Quickening (Calif.) 4 p.m. PT St. John Bosco High School – Stadium Field; Bellflower, Calif.
Sept. 23 Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 CaliGators FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

First Round Bye: Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy Soccer Club (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Academica Fields – East Field; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 22 Oakland FC Leopards (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Castlemont High School; Oakland, Calif.
Sept. 22 San Ramon Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.

First Round Bye: Contra Costa FC (Calif.), IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.), Napa Sporting SC (Calif.), Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.), Real San Jose (Calif.)

Second Qualifying Round

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET Basket Road Rectangle Field; Webster, N.Y.

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah) 3 p.m. MDT Boise State Recreational Field; Boise, Idaho
Oct. 21 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas) 7 p.m. MST John Riggs Stadium (Mesa Community College); Mesa, Ariz.

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.) 7 p.m. PT Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

First Qualifying Round: Sept. 22-23
Second Qualifying Round: Oct. 20-21
Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 17-18
Fourth Qualifying Round: March 9-10 or April 6-7, 2019 (if necessary)