Janos Loebe was a key figure in Fordham’s run to the NCAA D-I men’s quarterfinals last fall. (Photo courtesy of Fordham SID)

Five players with ties to the metropolitan area were named to the MAC Hermann Trophy men’s Watch List by United Soccer Coaches and the Missouri Athletic Club Thursday.

The players were:

* Marist University sophomore forward Allen Gavilanes (North Plainfield, N.J.)

* Army West Point junior defender Zac McGraw (Torrance, Calif.)

* Fordham University senior Janos Loebe (Kiersped, Germany)

* Rider University senior forward Elliott Otmani (La Ciotat, France)

* Loyola Maryland junior forward Brian Saramango (New Hyde Park, N.Y.)

Loebe was FrontRowSoccer.com’s 2017 men’s college player of the year.

Air Force senior Tucker Bone and Florida International senior Santiago Patino were MAC Hermann Trophy semifinalists a year ago and they lead a group of 32 players on the men’s list. Ten of the 32 players were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans in 2017.

The MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists are compiled by members of the United Soccer Coaches Men’s and Women’s NCAA Division I All-America Committees. Fifteen semifinalists will be named for both the men’s and women’s MAC Hermann Trophy near the end of the college season based on voting by NCAA Division I coaches and from those candidates, three finalists will be placed on the ballot for the award.

The MAC Hermann Trophy is the most prestigious individual award in college soccer and is presented annually to the most outstanding male and female players of the year. This year’s winners will be announced at the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis Friday, Jan. 4, 2019.

2018 Men’s MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List

Name Yr. Pos School Hometown
Joris Ahlinvi Jr. M Florida International Saint-Aubin des Bois, France
Mertcan Akar Jr. K Old Dominion Cologne, Germany
Nathan Aune Sr. D Seattle Arlington, Wash.
Jakov Basic Sr. M Massachusetts-Lowell Zagreb, Croatia
Tucker Bone* Sr. M Air Force Granite Bay, Calif.
Niklas Brodacki Jr. F Central Arkansas Norrkoping, Sweden
Antonio Bustamante Sr. M William and Mary Springfield, Va.
Drake Callender Jr. K California Fair Oaks, Calif.
Kyle Clinton Jr. D Georgia State Havant, England
Alex Cosmia Sr. D North Carolina Vancouver, B.C.
Mark Forrest Sr. F Lehigh Douglassville, Pa.
Allen Gavilanes So. F Marist North Plainfield, N.J.
Brandon Guhl Jr. F Butler Houston, Texas
Andrew Gutman Sr. D Indiana Hillsdale, Ill.
Jimmy Hague Sr. K Michigan State Walled Lake, Mich.
Jack Hallahan Jr. F Michigan Redditch, England
Erik Holt Jr. D UCLA San Diego, Calif.
Jean-Christoph Koffi Sr. M Virginia Potomac, Md.
Daniel Krutzen Sr. M Albany Lanaken, Belgium
Janos Loebe Sr. F Fordham Kierspe, Germany
Brendan McDonough Sr. D Georgetown Matthews, N.C.
Zac McGraw Jr. D Army West Point Torrance, Calif.
Garrett McLaughlin Jr. F SMU Edmond, Okla.
Benji Michel Jr. F Portland Orlando, Fla.
Rey Ortiz Jr. M Portland Acapulco, Mexico
Elliott Otmani Sr. F Rider La Ciotat, France
Santiago Patino* Sr. F Florida International Orlando, Fla.
Brian Saramago Jr. F Loyola Maryland New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Andrew Shinyashiki Sr. F Denver Sao Paulo, Brazil
Davis Smith So. F Massachusetts Amherst, Mass.
Jonny Sutherland Sr. K Clemson Chester, England
Faouzi Taieb Jr. D UC Santa Barbara Marseille, France