The Round of 16 of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is set.
The 16 winners from the fourth round were divided geographically into groups of four prior to the draw, which was streamed live on ussoccer.com.
Thirteen teams from Major League Soccer and three from the United Soccer League are still alive.
Geographic Grouping of Teams Prior to Round of 16 Draw
Midwest Region |
East Region |
West Region |
Mideast Region |
The winners of the Round of 16 matches in each region will face each other in the quarterfinal round. During the Draw broadcast, U.S. Soccer announced that the quarterfinal winners of the East and Mideast Regions would form the matchup for one semifinal, while the last team standing from the Midwest would take on the West Region survivor for the remaining slot to the final. The result is a fixed bracket now in place through to the tournament’s championship game in September.
2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
Round of 16
Date | Game (home team listed first) | Time | Venue |
June 15 | Portland Timbers (MLS) vs. LA Galaxy (MLS) | 8 p.m. PT | Providence Park; Portland, Ore. |
June 16 | Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. New York Red Bulls (MLS) | 7 p.m. ET | Talen Energy Stadium; Chester, Pa. |
June 16 | Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. FC Dallas (MLS) | 8 p.m. CT | Children’s Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan. |
June 18 | Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. CT | BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas |
June 20 | D.C. United (MLS) vs. Orlando City SC (MLS) | 7 p.m. ET | Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md. |
June 20 | Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Nashville SC (USL) | 7 p.m. ET | Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky. |
June 20 | Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. ET | Mercedes-Benz Stadium; Atlanta, Ga. |
June 20 | Los Angeles FC (MLS) vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USL) | 7:30 p.m. PT | Banc of California Stadium; Los Angeles, Calif. |
Quarterfinal Round
Date | Game (home team listed first) | Time | Venue |
July 18 | Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. D.C. United (MLS)/Orlando City SC (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
-or- | |||
July 18 | New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. D.C. United (MLS)/Orlando City SC (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
July 18 | Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)/Nashville SC (USL) winner | TBD | TBD |
-or- | |||
July 18 | Chicago Fire (MLS) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)/Nashville SC (USL) winner | TBD | TBD |
July 18 | Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS)/FC Dallas (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
-or- | |||
TBD | Minnesota United FC (MLS) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS)/FC Dallas (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
July 18 | Los Angeles FC (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS)/LA Galaxy (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
-or- | |||
July 18 | Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS)/LA Galaxy (MLS) winner | TBD | TBD |
The Round of 16 will consist of eight games and will be played between June 15 and June 20. It will be followed by a Quarterfinal round set for July 18, the semifinals on Aug. 7-8 and a final on Sept. 26 (date tentative). A draw to determine the semifinal hosts and the priority order for hosting the final will take place on July 19.