Chris O’Brien’s Center Moriches team won the New York Class B title with a 21-0 record. (Photo courtesy of Chris O’Brien)

Center Moriches High School coach Chris O’Brien was named East region boys small high school coach of the year by the United Soccer Coaches Tuesday.

His Red Devils ran the table in New York this season, taking on all comers while recording a 21-0 mark and defeating some Class A and Class AA schools.

The Long Island team defeated Valatie Ichabod Crane, 4-0, in the state Class B boys soccer final at Middletown High School’s Faller Field Nov. 12.

2017 High School Boys’ National Coaches of the Year

Large School: Jay Anderson, Hellgate HS (Missoula, Mont.)
Small School: Espen Hosoien, Air Academy HS (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Private/Parochial School: Bill Vieth, Reitz Memorial HS (Evansville, Ind.)

2017 High School Girls’ National Coaches of the Year

Large School: Howard Putterman, Linganore HS (Frederick, Md.)
Small School: Jason Pendleton, Blue Valley Southwest HS (Overland Park, Kan.)
Private/Parochial School: Lee Horton, Charlotte Latin School (Charlotte, N.C.)

2017 High School Assistant Coach of the Year

Derek Amano, Layton HS (Layton, Utah)

Regional and national coaches of the year will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches Awards Banquet at the Pennsylvania Convention Center during the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention Jan. 19.

High School Boys – Large School

Region Coach School
Fall Central Jay Anderson Hellgate High School (Mont.)
Fall East Gerald Lynch Lower Dauphin High School (Pa.)
Fall Far West Justin Stephens Fort Collins High School (Colo.)
Fall Great Lakes Rob Dubinski Whitefish Bay High School (Wis.)
Mid-Atlantic Jason Curtis Chapel Hill High School (N.C.)
Fall New England Michael McGraw Lewiston High School (Maine)
Winter Charles DeLong Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas
Spring North Curt Lewis Prairie High School (Iowa)
Spring South Thomas Morand Station Camp High School (Tenn.)
Spring West Seth Condley Stillwater High School (Okla.)

High School Boys – Small School

Region Coach School
Fall Central Jason Pendleton Blue Valley Southwest High School (Kan.)
Fall East Chris O’Brien Center Moriches High School (N.Y.)
Fall Far West Espen Hosoien Air Academy High School (Colo.)
Fall Great Lakes Mark Newman Mount Horeb High School (Wisc.)
Fall Mid-Atlantic Angelo Palozzi Newton-Conover High School (N.C.)
Fall New England Jeffrey Cousineau The Derryfield School (N.H.)
Winter Joshua Cavanaugh Florence High School (Miss.)
Spring North Adam Hooi Elkhorn South High School (Neb.)
Spring South Jerry Graham Greeneville High School (Tenn.)
Spring West None

High School Boys – Private/Parochial

Region Coach School
Fall Central Joseph Burchett Marquette Catholic High School (Ill.)
Fall East Nino Pilato McQuaid Jesuit High School (N.Y.)
Fall Far West Steve Kokulis Hope Christian School (N.M.)
Fall Great Lakes Bill Vieth Reitz Memorial High School (Ind.)
Mid-Atlantic Robert Bussiere Archmere Academy (Del.)
Fall New England Myles Richard Brooks School (Mass.)
Winter Matthew Paul Jacques Isidore Newman School (La.)
Spring North Richard Larew Regina High School (Iowa)
South Will Eudy Cardinal Newman High School (S.C.)
Spring West Phil Barkley Bishop Kelley High School (Okla.)

High School Girls – Large School

Region Coach School
Fall Central Jeff Hart Penn High School (Ind.)
Fall East Jamie Schneider Spencerport High School (N.Y.)
Fall New England Daniel Wyborney Souhegan High School (N.H.)
Fall Northwest Tom Bunnell Issaquah High School (Wash.)
Fall South Howard Putterman Linganore High School (Md.)
Fall West Derek Dunn American Fork High School (Utah)
Winter Lisa Levermann C. E. Byrd High School (La.)
Spring Atlantic Scott Luthart Lambert High School (Ga.)
Spring Central Thomas Champion Webster Groves High School (Mo.)
Spring North Brian Papa Downers Grove North High School (Ill.)
Spring Mountain West Paul Moline D’Evelyn High School (Colo.)

High School Girls – Small School

Region Coach School
Fall Central Amy Dunlap Indian Hill High School (Ohio)
Fall East Lisa Eipp Westhill High School (N.Y.)
Fall New England Paul Gleason Old Lyme High School (Conn.)
Fall Northwest Aloma Jess Laurel High School (Mont.)
Fall South Brian Song River Hill High School (Md.)
Fall West None
Winter Scott Carswell Merritt Island High School (Fla.)
Spring Atlantic Jared Drexler Carrboro High School (N.C.)
Spring Central Jason Pendleton Blue Valley Southwest High School (Kan.)
Spring North Christian Von Mende Lewis Central High School (Iowa)
Spring Mountain West Kory Jansma Cody High School (Wyo.)

High School Girls – Private/Parochial

Region Coach School
Fall Central Jay Miller Convent of the Visitation School (Minn.)
Fall East Jamie Borowicz Mercyhurst Preparatory School (Pa.)
Fall New England Erin Fisher Pomfret School (Conn.)
Fall Northwest None
Fall South Jaclyn Puntillo Sacred Heart Academy (Ky.)
Fall West Doug Borgel Bishop Gorman High School (Nev.)
Winter Kristin Masunaga Iolani School (Hawaii)
Spring Atlantic Lee Horton Charlotte Latin School (N.C.)
Spring Central Troy Tokarchik Bishop Kelley High School (Okla.)
Spring North Mark Longo Quincy Notre Dame High School (Ill.)
Spring Mountain West Brian Schultz Valor Christian High School (Colo.)

High School Assistant Coaches

Region Coach School
Southeast Steven Chapman St. Christopher’s School (Va.)
Northeast Walter Moore South Kent School (Conn.)
Southwest Derek Amano Layton High School (Utah)
Northwest Jason Lichtenberger Issaquah High School (Wash.)