Lansdowne Bhoys and the Rochester River Dogz are on the verge of qualifying for the Lamar Hunt/U.S. Open Cup.

If they win their third qualifying round of the Cup, they will participate in the 2018 Open Cup, which is scheduled to kickoff in May.

The Bhoys, who play in the Cosmopolitan Soccer League, will welcome Junior Lone Star U-23’sat Tibbets Brook Park in Yonkers in one of four Northeast Region matches, at 8 p.m. Saturday.

Lansdowne, the U.S. Amateur Cup champions, boasts many veteran players, many with professional experience. The Bhoys boast former Arsenal standout Sean Kelly in the side as well as Gambian Abdoukarim Kabo Dansomakes, one of the top goalkeepers in the amateur ranks.

“Most of our guys are on the other side of the professional window, where they’re coming out of that part of their careers after having had a taste of the professional ranks,” assistant coach and Bhoys president Willie McGrory told U.S. Soccer.

Lone Star is the youth team of a club founded in Southwest Philadelphia by West African refugees. Many in the side are still hoping for that elusive chance at a pro contract.

“Lansdowne Bhoys are a really, really good team,” said the Lone Stars’ Liberia-born captain and left back Siafa Dempster, who at 24 is the Lone Stars’ oldest player.

“We may be young, but we’re super excited,” said the left-back, said Dempster, who captains the team along with Mohamed Tall. “It’s going to be a challenge. They’ll be more mature than us as players and probably won’t make the kinds of mistakes young guys like us do. But we’re built to not give up. No matter what, we’ll keep pushing until the final whistle.”

The River Dogz will take on Stegman’s Soccer Club (Minn.) at Thornell Farm Park Turf Field in Pittsford, N.J. Sunday at 1 p.m.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule 
Third Qualifying Round – Nov. 18-19

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 18^ Mass United FC (Mass.) vs. Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) 7:15 p.m. ET Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Nov. 18 Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 8 p.m. ET Tibbetts Brooke Park; Yonkers, N.Y.
Nov. 19 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) 1 p.m. ET Anne Arundel Community College; Arnold, Md.
Nov. 19+ Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Stegman’s Soccer Club (Minn.) 1 p.m. ET Thornell Farm Park Turf Field; Pittsford, N.Y.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 18& Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 6 p.m. CT Richard Siegel Soccer Park – Stadium Field; Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Nov. 18 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 7 p.m. CT Premier Park; Balch Springs, Texas
Nov. 19* Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida FC (Fla.) 4 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park; Miami, Fla.

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 18 FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Indios Denver FC (Colo.) 2:30 p.m. MT Aurora Sports Park; Aurora, Colo.
Nov. 18# Harpos FC (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 3 p.m. MT Broomfield County Commons Park – Stadium Field; Broomfield, Colo.
Nov. 18 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Galati FC (Ariz.) 7 p.m. MT John Riggs Stadium; Mesa, Ariz.

Pacific Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Nov. 18 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Nov. 19 El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 11:15 a.m. PT Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.
Nov. 19! Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 2 p.m. PT Chula Vista Elite Training Center; Chula Vista, Calif.
Nov. 19 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.

* Date and time changed Oct. 31
^ Date, time and venue determined Nov. 1
+ Venue change, date and time announced Nov. 6
# Venue changed Nov. 13
& Venue changed Nov. 14
! Date changed Nov. 14