The Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy.

Two area players have been named to the Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy Watch Lists.

They are Georgetown University senior midfielder Rachel Corboz Sr. of Green Brook, N.J. and University of Virginia junior forward Edward Opoku of Rye, N.Y.

Sixty-one NCAA Division I players named to the Watch Lists.

The MAC Hermann Trophy is the most prestigious individual award in college soccer and is presented annually to the most outstanding male and female players of the year. This year’s winners will be announced at the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis Friday, Jan. 5, 2018.

Florida Gulf Coast University senior Albert Ruiz and University of Maryland junior Gordon Wild were MAC Hermann Trophy finalists a year ago and they lead a group of 31 players on the Men’s Watch List. Fourteen of the 31 players were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans in 2016, including senior teammates Tomas Hilliard-Arce and Foster Langsdorf from back-to-back national champions Stanford University.

Thiry players were included on the Women’s Watch List, headlined by 2016 finalist Andi Sullivan and four previous national champions: Florida State goalkeeper Cassie Miller, University of Southern California defender Ally Prisock and Penn State teammates Emily Ogle and Frannie Crouse. Thirteen of the 30 players were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans last season, including UCLA sophomore Jessie Fleming who represented Canada in the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup and the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists are compiled by members of the United Soccer Coaches Men’s and Women’s NCAA Division I All-America Committees. Fifteen semifinalists will be named for both the men’s and women’s MAC Hermann Trophy near the end of the college season based on voting by NCAA Division I coaches and from those candidates, three finalists will ultimately be placed on the ballot for the award.

 

2017 Men’s MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List

PLAYER NAME YR POS SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Marcelo Acuna Sr. F Virginia Tech San Jose, Costa Rica
Mo Adams So. M Syracuse Nottingham, England
Will Bagrou Sr. F Mercer Dacula, Ga.
Siggi Benonysson So. F High Point Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland
Tristan Blackmon Sr. F Pacific Las Vegas, Nev.
Cory Brown Sr. D Xavier Nelson, New Zealand
Antonio Bustamante Jr. M William and Mary Springfield, Va.
Mauro Cichero Sr. M SMU Norman, Okla.
Brad Dunwell Jr. M Wake Forest Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sam Gainford Sr. F Akron Liverpool, England
Jon Gallagher Sr. F Notre Dame Dundalk, Ireland
Tomas Hilliard-Arce Sr. D Stanford Matthews, N.C.
Paul Hoffmeister Sr. M Utah Valley Hilden, Germany
Niki Jackson Sr. F Grand Canyon University Scottsdale, Ariz.
Tim Kubel Sr. D Louisville Stuttgart, Germany
Foster Langsdorf Sr. F Stanford Vancouver, Wash.
Grant Lillard Sr. D Indiana Hinsdale, Ill.
Cam Lindley So. M North Carolina Carmel, Ind.
Ricky Lopez-Espin Sr. F Creighton Miami, Fla.
Ian McGrath Sr. M Evansville New Lenox, Ill.
Chris Mueller Sr. F Wisconsin Schaumburg, Ill.
Danny Musovski Sr. F UNLV Henderson, Nev.
Wyatt Omsberg Sr. D Dartmouth Scarborough, Maine
Edward Opoku Jr. F Virginia Rye, N.Y.
Pablo Pelaez So. M San Diego State San Diego, Cal.
Frantzdy Pierrot Sr. F Coastal Carolina Boston, Mass.
Afonso Pinheiro Sr. F Albany Sao Paulo, Brazil
Albert Ruiz Sr. F Florida Gulf Coast Barcelona, Spain
Ryan Sierakowski Jr. F Michigan State McHenry, Ill.
Grant Stoneman Jr. D Loyola Chicago St. Charles, Ill.
Gordon Wild Jr. F Maryland Cologne, Germany

 

2017 Women’s MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List

PLAYER NAME YR POS SCHOOL HOMETOWN
Michaela Abam Sr. F West Virginia Houston, Texas
Chidera Akubuilo Sr. D UNLV Torrance, Calif.
Bridgette Andrzejewski So. F North Carolina Lutherville, Md.
Alexa Ben Sr. M DePaul Schaumburg, Ill.
Rachel Bloznalis Sr. D Boston University Upton, Mass.
Deyna Castellanos So. F Florida State Maracay, Venezuela
Lauren Clem Sr. K Northwestern Stevensville, Mich.
Rachel Corboz Sr. M Georgetown Green Brook, N.J.
Frannie Crouse Sr. F Penn State Greensburg, Penn.
Tierna Davidson So. M Stanford Menlo Park, Calif.
Jessie Fleming So. M UCLA London, Ont.
Ashley Gonzales Sr. F Long Beach State Ontario, Calif.
Grace Hagan Jr. F Kansas Wichita, Kan.
Kendall Ham Sr. F Bucknell Stratham, NH
Taylor Isom Sr. D Brigham Young Sandy, Utah
Alexis Kiehl Sr. F Dayton Cincinnati, Ohio
Taylor Kornieck So. M Colorado Henderson, Nev.
Mikayla Krzeczowski So. K South Carolina Douglasville, Ga.
Natalia Kuikka Jr. D Florida State Kemi, Finland
Savannah McCaskill Sr. F South Carolina Chapin, S.C.
Cassie Miller Sr. K Florida State Cave Creek, Ariz.
Casey Murphy Jr. K Rutgers Bridgewater, N.J.
Emily Ogle Jr. M Penn State Strongsville, Ohio
Alexis Pelafas Jr. F Central Michigan Wheaton, Ill.
Ally Prisock Jr. D Southern California Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Jemma Purfield Jr. D Arizona State Cottingham, England
Gabby Seiler Sr. MF Florida Peachtree City, Ga.
Hailey Skolmoski Jr. F Utah Riverton, Utah
Andi Sullivan Sr. M Stanford Lorton, Va.
Ally Watt So. F Texas A&M Colorado Springs, Colo.
U