Depending how how things go down in the second round of the Lamar Hunt/U.S. Open Cup Wednesday, the Cosmos will be at home or on the road for the May 31 third round.

Here are the two possible scenarios:

If the Cosmos defeat Reading United AC (Premier Development League) in Reading, Pa. in the May 17 encounter, the will play:

* At the Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) at Carey Stadium in Ocean City, N.J. that Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.if the PDL side defeats the Harrisburg City Islanders (United Soccer Soccer League)

* At Rocco B. Commisso Stadium (Columbia University) against Harrisburg May 31 at 7 p.m. if the Islanders beat Ocean City.

Another area team, FC Motown also is competing in the cup.

Assuming the Jersey club wins its second round game, here are two scenarios:

* The Rochester Rhinos (USL) will host the winner of the Boston City FC (National Premier Soccer League0 v GPS Omens (Mass.) winner at Capelli Sport Stadium at 7 p.m. that Wednesday.

* If Boston City previals, it will host FC Motown at Jordan Field (Harvard University) in Cambridge, Mass. at 7 p.m. that day.

* And if GPS moves on, the Jersey side will welcome its New England foes at a time and place to be determined that May 31.

The rest of the Open Cup schedule:

Fourth Round: June 13-14 (MLS clubs enter)

Round of 16: June 27-28

Quarterfinals: July 11

Semifinals: August 8-9

Final: September 20

 

Second Round Schedule

Date Game Time Venue
May 16# Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. ET Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
May 17 Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 5 p.m. ET Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.
May 17 Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7 p.m. ET City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
May 17 Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.) 7 p.m. ET Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
May 17% Boston City FC (NPSL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Harry Della Russo Stadium; Revere, Mass.
May 17 Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL) 7 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.
May 17 Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL) 7 p.m. ET Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
May 17 Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7 p.m. ET Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.
May 17* Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
May 17 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL) 7 p.m. ET Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
May 17 Miami FC (NASL) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Cobb Field (Univ. of Miami); Coral Gables, Fla.
May 17 Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL) 7:30 p.m. ET Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.
May 17 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL) 7:30 p.m. ET Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.
May 17 Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
May 17 Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Pat Patterson Field (Crestwood Middle School); Kentwood, Mich.
-or-
May 17 Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 7 p.m. CT Martin Stadium (Northwestern Univ.); Evanston, Ill.
May 17 FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7 p.m. CT Stryker Soccer Compex; Wichita, Kan.
May 17 Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 7 p.m. CT Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas
May 17 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 7 p.m. CT Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 17^ OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.) 7 p.m. CT John Craig Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.
May 17^^ Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL) 7 p.m. MT Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 17 Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 7 p.m. PT Fresno State Soccer & Lacrosse Stadium; Fresno, Calif.
May 17 FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 7 p.m. PT Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.
May 17** L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif.
May 17 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.) 7:30 p.m. PT Papa Murphy’s Park; Sacramento, Calif.
May 17 San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) 7:30 p.m. PT Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.
May 17 OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. PT Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

* Venue changed 4/27
** Venue changed 5/10
# Date changed 5/11
^ Venue changed 5/11
^^ Time changed 5/11
% Venue changed 5/12