Here are the latest results from the second round of the Lamar Hunt/U.S. Open Cup from Tuesday and Wednesday nights and the third round pairings as well.

 

2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Second Round Results

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 16#

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL)

3-0

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 17^^

Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL)

1-2

Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.

May 17

Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

0-1

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 17

Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.)

3-0

Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 17!

Boston City FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)

1-2

Della Russo Stadium; Revere, Mass.

May 17

Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)

1-2

Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.

May 17

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL)

1-6

Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.

May 17

Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)

2-3

Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.

May 17*

Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)

0-9

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 17

FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)

1-0 (a.e.t.)

Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio

May 17**

Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)

3-2

Albright College; Reading, Pa.

May 17

Miami FC (NASL) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL)

3-2

Cobb Field (Univ. of Miami); Coral Gables, Fla.

May 17

Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL)

1-0

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 17

Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)

0-0 (6-7 PKs)

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

May 17

Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)

3-1

Hoyne Field (Loyola University); Chicago, Ill.

May 17

FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)

3-4

Stryker Soccer Complex; Wichita, Kan.

May 17

Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL)

1-2

Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas

May 17

Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)

5-3

Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 17%

OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)

5-1

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

May 17&

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL)

2-0

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 17

Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)

1-3

Fresno State Soccer & Lacrosse Stadium; Fresno, Calif.

May 17

FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL)

2-5

Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.

May 17

San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)

2-1

Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.

May 17^

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

1-0 a.e.t.

Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif.

May 17

Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.)

4-0

Papa Murphy’s Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 17

OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL)

0-0
(3-4PKs)

Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

*Venue changed 4/27
^Venue changed 5/10
#Date changed 5/11
%Venue changed 5/11
&Kickoff time changed 5/12
**Kickoff time and venue changed 5/12
^^Kickoff time changed 5/15
!Venue changed 5/16

2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Third Round Schedule

Date Game Time Venue
May 31 Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
May 31 Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL) 7 p.m. ET Southern Oak Stadium (Jacksonville Univ.); Jacksonville, Fla.
May 31 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
May 31 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.
May 31 North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
May 31 Miami FC (NASL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET FIU Stadium; Miami, Fla.
May 31 Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.
May 31 Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) TBD Home Team TBD
May 31 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 7 p.m. CT Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 31 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 7 p.m. MT Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
May 31* Phoenix Rising FC (USL) vs. San Francisco Deltas (NASL) 7:30 p.m. MST Phoenix Rising Soccer Complex; Scottsdale, Ariz.
May 31 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL) 7:30 p.m. PT Azusa Pacific University Soccer Field; Azusa, Calif.
May 31 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. PT Papa Murphy’s Park; Sacramento, Calif.

* Host designation switched 5/17